GK Questions and Answers – GK Quiz – Science, History, Geography MCQs

GK Questions and Answers – GK Quiz – Science, History, Geography MCQs

GK Questions and Answers – Welcome to AniCow.com > one stop destination for govt jobs and competitive exams online coaching. Here we have discussed some important GK Questions and answers related to various subjects like history, geography, science (biology, physics, chemistry).

This GK Quiz class is important for those who are preparing for government jobs and competitive exams. For better result you can make notes of these GK questions or you can bookmark our site Anicow.com for future reading.

GK Questions and Answers - GK Quiz - Science, History, Geography MCQs

General knowledge questions and answers – GK Quiz

Q. Which permanent tissue is responsible to make a plant hard and stiff ?

a. Sclerenchyma

b. Collenchyma

c. Aerenchyma

d. Parenchyma

Ans. a

> Sclerenchyma is a strengthening tissue in plants

Q. A Sound with single frequency is called ?

a. Hertz

b. Pitch

c. Note

d. Tone

Ans. d

> Pitch = degree of high and low of sound

> Hertz – a measure of frequency

Q. The salt which is acidic in nature ?

a. Magnesium sulphate

b. Ammonium phosphate

c. Sodium carbonate

d. Sodium acetate

Ans. c

Q. For reproduction in flowers, the essential organs are –

a. Stamen and pistil

b. Sepal and stamen

c. Petal and pistil

d. Sepal and petal

Ans. a

Q. Energy stored in a dry cell is –

a. Nuclear energy

b. Potential energy

c. Chemical energy

d. Kinetic energy

Ans. c

Q. The credit for classifying the elements on the basis of atomic mass goes to –

a. Johann wolfgang dobereiner

b. D. Mendeleev

c. John dalton

d. John alexander reina newlands

Ans. b

Q. Who among the following was not in the ‘Nine gems’ in Emrepor Akbar’s court ?

a. Fakir aziao din

b. Osman ali khan

c. Raja todar mal

d. Abu’l fazl ibn mubarak

Ans. b

Q. First person to conduct heart transplantation in India

a. Dr. R Valiathan

b. Dr. Venugopal

c. Dr. R Kesavan Nair

Ans. b

Q. Gautam Buddha attained parinirvana at

a. Sarnath

b. Lumbini

c. Bodh gaya

d. Kushinagar

Ans. d

GK quiz – GK questions and answers

Q. Write down the full form of

a. NASA = national aeronautics space administration [headquarter – Washington DC U.S.]

b. NATO = north atlantic treaty organisation [Brussels, Belgium]

c. CCTV =  closed circuit television

d. MOU = memorandum of understanding

e. PDF = portable document format [very important question asked in major SSC exams, its a computer term]

f. UNICEF = united nations international children’s emergency fund [New york, U.S.]

g. SIM = subscriber identity module

h. ATM – automated teller machine [its a very important question asked in SSC CGL, CHSL, MTS exams]

Q. RBI reserve bank of India established in the year of

a. 1936

b. 1935

c. 1929

d. 1952

Ans. b

Q. Where is Jog waterfalls situated

a. J&K

b. Karnataka

c. WB

Ans. b

Q. Highest waterfall in India

a. Jog waterfalls

b. Kunchikal falls

c. Barkana falls

Ans. b

> 455 mt, its in Karnataka

Q. Dandi march started in the year

a. 1932

b. 1930

c. 1936

Ans. b

> 12 march 1930

Q. Who had composed Ain-e-akbari ?

a. Ibn batuta

b. abul fazal

c. birbal

d. farista

Ans. b

Q. Who had introduced ‘Doctrine of Lapse’ ?

a. lord canning

b. lord dalhousie

c. lord rippon

d. lord lytton

Ans. b

GK Quiz – Very important GK questions with answers (common for exams)

Q. Who among the following permitted to establish first factory in India ?

a. sahajahan

b. aurangzeb

c. akbar

d. jahangir

Ans. d

Q. What is the meaning of the word BUDDHA

a. a preacher

b. a winner

c. an enlightened

d. a traveller

Ans. c

Q. The boundary line between India and Pakistan was determined by whom ?

a. Laurence

b. sir cripps

c. sir radcliff

d. lord mountbaten

Ans. c

Q. The decision of the Partition of Bengal was effected from which year ?

a. 1906

b. 1905

c. 1902

d. 1908

Ans. b

> By Lord Curzon

Q. Who among the following was the chairman of Drafting committee of Farmers of Indian constitution ?

a. rajendra prasad

b. B.R. ambedkar

c. J.L. Nehru

d. J.B. kriplani

Ans. b

Q. During the Quit India Movement who gave the slogan ‘Do or Die’ ?

a. J.L. Nehru

b. mahatma gandhi

c. bal gangadhar tilak

d. subhash chandra bose

Ans. b

Q. The longest river of Karnataka is ?

a. cauvery

b. krishna

c. tungbhadra

d. godavari

Ans. b

Now some GK Questions and Answers quiz from General Science

1. Which of the following is used with iron to make it rust free ?

a. Tin

b. Carbon

c. Aluminium

d. Chromium

Ans. d

> Chromium is mixed with iron to make it rust-free and it is known as stainless steel

> Very important question

2. How many chambers are there in human heart?

a. 2

b. 4

c. 5

d. 3

Ans. b

> The four chambers are > Left ventricle, right ventricle, right atrium, left atrium

3. From the following, Nilgai belongs to ?

a. Goat

b. Deer

c. Sheep

d. Cow

Ans. b

4. By which process Water can be separated from alcohol in a water-alcohol mixture ?

a. Distillation

b. Evaporation

c. Sublimation

d. Decantation

Ans. a

> It is a process in which pure liquid is separated from a mixture of liquids

> very important question

5. Who among the following declared earlier than Newton about the gravitation force of earth ?

a. Varahamihira

b. Aryabhatta

c. Buddhagupta

d. Brahmagupta

Ans. d

6. Pyrometer is used to measure

Ans. High temperature like in furnaces, kilns

7. Ammeter is used to measure

Ans. Current in a circuit

> very important question

8. Anemometer is used to measure

Ans. Speed of wind or current of gas

> It is also a common weather station instrument

9. Earth’s escape velocity is?

a. 15 km/sec

b. 7 km/sec

c. 11.2 km/sec

d. 9 km/sec

Ans. c

> Escape velocity is the lowest velocity needed to escape the gravitational attraction

10. Collection of Which type of acid in our body muscle leads to fatigue ?

a. Uric acid

b. Lactic acid

c. Benzoic acid

d. Pyruvic acid

Ans. b

11. Which of the following is the constituents of atomic nucleus ?

a. Proton and neutron

b. Electron and proton

c. Proton, neutron and electron

d. Electron and neutron

Ans. a

> Proton and neutron are present in nucleus

> Electrons are present in external part

12. In plants, from which part we get Turmeric ?

a. Flower

b. Stem

c. Root

d. Fruit

Ans. b

> Scientific name of turmeric – Curcuma longa

13. Which of the following is used in preservation of foods ?

a. Socium chloride

b. Potassium chloride

c. Citric acid

d. Sodium benzoate

Ans. d

14. The tissue which connects bones and muscles ?

a. Ligament

b. Cartilage

c. Tendon

d. Interstitial fluid

Ans. c

15. In human body which vitamin is most easily manufactured ?

a. Vit A

b. Vit D

c. Vit B

d. Vit E

Ans. b

16. Non-sticky Kitchenware are generally coated with which of the following ?

a. Teflon

b. Oxygen

c. Graphite

d. PVC (Polymerization of vinyl chloride)

Ans. a

Teflon full name – PTFE (PolyTetraFluoro Ethylen)

Very important GK questions and answers from Science

17. Hemoglobin is a type of ?

a. Protein

b. Vitamin

c. Carbohydrate

d. Fat

Ans. a

> Hemoglobin is found in RBC (red blood cells)

> Our blood has red colour due to Hemoglobin

> Hemoglobin transport/carries oxygen from the lungs to rest of body tissues

18. Which among the following is a scaler quantity ?

a. Force

b. Displacement

c. Velocity

d. Volume

Ans. d

> Force, displacement, velocity are vector quantity

> Very important question

19. pH value of Human blood is ?

a. 7.2

b. 6.4

c. 6.6

d. 7.4

Ans. d

> Important question

20. The study of Flowers is called ?

a. Agrostology

b. Phrenology

c. Anthology

d. Palynology

Ans. c

> Phrenology – study of personality and character

> Agrostology – study of grasses

> Palynology – plant spores, plant organisms

21. The Tomato has red colour due to ?

a. Lycopene

b. Capsaicin

c. Xanthophyll

Ans. a

> For photosynthesis process, Tomatoes has 2 pigments – Chlorophyll which is green and Lycopene which is red

> Important question

22. The chemical name of Milk of Magnesia is ?

a. Calcium hydroxide

b. Magnesium hydroxide

c. Sodium bicarbonate

d. Magnesium carbonate

Ans. b

History GK for Competitive Exams –

Q. Who said Government India act 1935 as ‘Charter of Slavery’

a. Pandit Jawaharlal nehru
b. Subhash chandra bose
c. Mahatma gandhi
d. Sardar ballabh bhai patel

Ans. a

Q. Who was the viceroy of India when the quit India resolution was passed in the year 1942

a. lord mountbatten
b. lord willingdon
c. lord linlithgow
d. lord wavell

Ans. c

During his office tenure (18 April 1936 – 1 October 1943) the resolution was passed

Q. At which session, The Indian national congress passed the Quit India Resolution

a. Bombay session 1934
b. Wardha session 1942
c. Ramgarh session 1940
d. Tripuri session 1939

Ans. b

Launched by M.Gandhi

Q. In the year of 1943, Subhash chandra bose became the supreme commander of which army

a. Japan army
b. Indian national army
c. Indian national congress
d. Indian army

Ans. b

Q. Subhash chandra Bose renamed the Andaman Nicobar islands as

a. Samaj and swaraj island
b. Samaj and shaheed island
c. Shaheed and swaraj island
d. Swaraj and matribhoomi island

Ans. c

After Japan handed over the islands to Subhash chandra bose, he renamed them as Shaheed and swaraj island respectively

Q. Hindu Dharma Sangrakshini sabha was established by

a. Damodar and balkrishana chapekar
b. Dyanand saraswati
c. Raja ram mohan roy
d. Bal gangadhar tilak

Ans. a

Q. Who from the following were associated with Indian League established in Calcutta in the year 1875

a. Arvindo ghosh and Kali mohan das
b. Arvindo ghosh and Sisir kumar ghosh
c. Kali mohan das and Sisir kumar ghosh
d. None of the above

Ans. c

Q. The other name of Subhash chandra bose is Desh Nayak. Who called him Desh nayak

a. Mahatma gandhi
b. Bal gangadhar tilak
c. Rabindra nath tagore
d. Lala lajpat rai

Ans. c

Q. Haryanka Dynasty was founded by

a. Harshavardhan
b. Ghananand
c. Bimbisar
d. Ajatshatru

Ans. c

He was anointed king by his father when he was 15 years old.

Q. Chandra shekhar azad, Ram prasad Bismill, Rajendra Lahiri, Roshan singh, Ashfaqullah Khan; all revolutionaries are related with which of the following event

a. Chauri chaura case
b. Jallianwala bagh
c. The Kakori conspiracy
d. 1857 Revolt

Ans. c

Also known as Kakori case, Kakori train robbery.
It was took place between Lucknow and Kakori.
Date – 9 Aug 1925.
Organized by HRA (Hindustan Republican Association).

Q. The Moplah Rebellion of 1921 was against

a. The non tribal outsiders
b. Muslim land holders
c. Hindu land holders
d. The british government authority

Ans. c

The rebellion was a Muslim peasants rebellion

Q. The Rowlatt Act was passed

a. 1919
b. 1905
c. 1925
d. 1919

Ans. a

Also known as The Anarchical and Revolutionary Crimes Act or Black act

Q. The Kheda Satyagrah was launched by Mahatma Gandhi to support

a. Mill owners
b. Kol rebellion
c. The peasants
d. Landlords

Ans. c

It was launched in the year 1918 in Kheda, Gujarat.
It was a Satyagraha movement against British raj.

Q. East India Association was set up

a. 1885
b. 1857
c. 1866
d. 1836

Ans. c

Founded by Dadabhai Naoroji.
It was arised in London.

Also read –

Important dams and rivers in India GK

One liner GK questions answers