Top Synonyms List asked in Government jobs Competitive exams – SET 1

Top Synonyms List – Welcome to Anicow.com > one stop destination for govt jobs, competitive exam preparation and online coaching. In today’s class we have discussed some important Synonyms list which were previously asked in competitive exams.

As we all know that English is an important topic which comes in major government jobs and competitive exams. Major questions comes from this topic like Antonyms, Synonyms, Error corrections, Sentence arrangement, Prepositions, etc.

Here in this class we are discussing Synonyms list which you can note down with a pen and paper or you can bookmark our site Anicow.com for future reading.

The Synonyms list discussed here are common for competitive exams, so read them thoroughly.

Top Synonyms List for competitive exams which were previously asked in govt jobs exams

# ABSTINENCE

(a) synchronic (b) torrential

(c) restraint (d) gluttony

Ans. c

# ERUDITE

(a) execute (b) expanse

(c) academic (d) settle

Ans. c

# TACITURNITY

(a) dumbness (b) changeableness

(c) hesitation (d) reserved

Ans. d

# LOQUACIOUS

(a) Victorian (b) bombastic

(c) verbose (d) ambiguous

Ans. c

# COURAGEOUS

(a) fickle (b) insipid

(c) timorous (d) fearless

Ans. d

# WATCHFULNESS

(a) supervision (b) custody

(c) superintendence (d) vigil

Ans. d

# ATTACHMENT

(a) affinity (b) influence

(c) causation (d) appendage

Ans. a

# WEARY

(a) sad (b) fatigued

(c) sentimental (d) emotional

Ans. b

# BEQUEST

(a) parsimony (b) matrimony

(c) heritage (d) patrimony

Ans. c

# GULLIBLE

(a) credible (b) believable

(c) credulous (d) fallible

Ans. c

# BRAVERY

(a) onslaught (b) arrogant

(c) fortitude (d) nepotism

Ans. c

# JEALOUS

(a) obvious (b) atrocious

(c) envious (d) ferocious

Ans. c

# PATRONAGE

(a) donation (b) support

(c) espionage (d) beneficiary

Ans. b

# TRAVERSE

(a) mingle (b) frustrate

(c) take (d) cross

Ans. d

Synonyms List common for competitive exams –

# FEROCIOUS

(a) fierce (b) bitter

(c) danger (d) enmity

Ans. a

# RECUPERATE

(a) recapture (b) delight

(c) recover (d) overcome

Ans. c

# ADVICE

(a) council (b) counsel

(c) practice (d) proposal

Ans. b

# MISERABLE

(a) object (b) obstruct

(c) abject (d) abstract

Ans. c

# QUOTE

(a) sight (b) sigh

(c) sue (d) cite

Ans. d

# HARMONY

(a) cemetery (b) ceremony

(c) symmetry (d) hierarchy

Ans. c

# UNLAWFUL

(a) elicit (b) draw

(c) litigation (d) illicit

Ans. d

# HAUGHTY

(a) imperial (b) arrogant

(c) adamant (d) empire

Ans. b

# WISE

(a) momentous (b) pragmatic

(c) judicious (d) delay

Ans. c

# ALMS

(a) blessings (b) charity

(c) prayers (d) worship

Ans. b

Synonyms list for all competitive exams –

# ATTENUATE

(a) repent (b) make thin

(c) force (d) divide

Ans. b

# VINDICTIVE

(a) revengeful (b) triumphant

(c) strategic (d) demonstrative

Ans. a

# DISCOMFIT

(a) litigate (b) embarrass

(c) conflict (d) frustrate

Ans. b

# WRATH

(a) violence (b) anger

(c) hatred (d) displeasing

Ans. b

# ANIMATE

(a) kill (b) dead

(c) energise (d) calm

Ans. c

# NIGGARDLY

(a) penurious (b) generous

(c) liberal (d) nimbus

Ans. a

# BLITHE

(a) joyless (b) grudging

(c) somnolent (d) indifferent

Ans. d

# CAPTIVATE

(a) repel (b) subjugate

(c) dangerous (d) fascinate

Ans. d

# REDEEM

(a) extend (b) fulfil

(c) reconsider (d) recover

Ans. d

# BLAND

(a) unpleasant (b) irritating

(c) affable (d) tasteless

Ans. d

# VISIONARY

(a) dreamy (b) savant

(c) philosopher (d) saint

Ans. a

# REVOKE

(a) repudiate (b) repeal

(c) impute (d) force

Ans. b

# REPRISAL

(a) denial (b) reluctance

(c) unequivocal (d) retaliation

Ans. d

# FASTIDIOUS

(a) faint (b) dainty

(c) delicious (d) dormant

Ans. b

# PARADIGM

(a) solution (b) model

(c) discovery (d) invention

Ans. b

# HONORARY

(a) honest (b) dignified

(c) unpaid (d) praiseworthy

Ans. c

# ATTRIBUTE

(a) infer (b) impute

(c) inhere (d) inundate

Ans. b

# DIALECTIC

(a) argumentative (b) instructive

(c) constructive (d) destructive

Ans. a

# GERMINATE

(a) decay (b) breed

(c) produce (d) sprout

Ans. d

# EFFICACY

(a) delicacy (b) ruthlessness

(c) efficiency (d) solemnity

Ans. c

# FACET

(a) sweet (b) tap

(c) deceit (d) aspect

Ans. d

# PERNICIOUS

(a) deadly (b) curious

(c) gorgeous (d) expensive

Ans. a

# PERSUADE

(a) assure (b) opinionated

(c) convince (d) cheat

Ans. c

# FORTIFY

(a) topple (b) destroy

(c) reproduce (d) strengthen

Ans. d

# PHENOMENAL

(a) incidental (b) eventful

(c) natural (d) extraordinary

Ans. d

# MAGNATE

(a) tycoon (b) senior executive

(c) non-magnetic (d) symbolic

Ans. a