SSC Stenographer Previous Year Questions Answers – SET 1

February 26, 2019 | By anicow321 | Filed in: Previous Papers, SSC.

SSC Stenographer Previous year Questions Answers :- Welcome to Anicow.com > one stop destination for govt jobs preparation. In today’s class we are going to discuss SSC Stenographer exam syllabus, exam pattern and some SSC Stenographer Previous year Questions Answers.

We will also provide you SSC Stenographer Previous papers Download LINKS from where you can download all previous papers in your computer or mobile.

SSC Stenographer syllabus and exam pattern –

SSC Stenographer – Reasoning or General intelligence

* Discriminating observation

* Relationship concepts

* Arithmetic reasoning

* Verbal and Figure Classification

* Problem Solving

* Analysis

* Judgement

* Decision making

* Visual memory

* Arithmetical number series

* Non-verbal series 

* Abstract ideas and symbols

* Blood Relationship 

* arithmetic computation 

* analytical functions of symbols and abstract ideas

* Analogies

* Similarities and differences

* Space Visualization

SSC Stenographer – GK general awareness

* History – Indian Independence Movement, ancient history, Mughal Empire, Gautam buddha

Indian Politics, Indian constitution

* Geography – indian soil, agriculture crops, indian irrigation, Indian industry, etc.

* Scientific Research

* Art and Culture, dances, festivals

* World Economics, current events

* Awards and Honours, books authors

* Countries, Currencies, Capitals

* Indian Economy, GST, TAX

* New Government Schemes & Policies

* Current affairs > National & International

* Important Days & history Events

* Indian Neighboring countries, their boundary lines, Sports

* Science and Technology current discoveries, inventions

SSC Stenographer – English section

* Articles (a, an, the) and their uses in fill in the blanks

* Spelling test

* Idioms and Phrases

* Antonyms and Synonyms

* Parajumbles

* Phrase Replacement

* Comprehension Reading based questions

* Active and Passive Voice questions 

* Basic English Grammar and their sentence structure

* Parts of Speech related fill in the blanks questions

* Direct and Indirect Speech questions

* Fill in the Blanks on different patterns

* Cloze Test

* Sentence Correction or error correction

SSC Stenographer Previous questions answers (SET 1)

SSC Stenographer previous Q and A – General Intelligence part 

Q. In the following questions select the missing part in the question mark ?

33, 10, 43, 53, 96, ?

a. 150

b. 163

c. 171

d. 149

Ans. d

13, 24, 37, 61, 97, ?

a. 159

b. 163

c. 134

d. 172

Ans. a

9, 19, 37, 75, 149, ?

a. 297

b. 298

c. 300

d. 299

Ans. d

23, 11, 34, 45, 79, ?

a. 121

b. 124

c. 163

d. 169

Ans. b

AB, CD, EF, GH, ?

a. HJ

b. HK

c. IJ

d. JI

Ans. c

CDH, FGK, IJN, ?

a. LQK

b. KQM

c. MQK

d. LMQ

Ans. d

AFG, EJK, INO, ?

a. PQN

b. NOP

c. SMR

d. MRS

Ans. d

Q. If you arrance these words as per a dictionary, then which one of them will come FIRST ?

a. Ankle

b. Anger

c. Antique

d. Aster

Ans. b

Q. If you arrance these words as per a dictionary, then which one of them will come LAST ?

a. onion

b. owl

c. omnious

d. ostrich

d. oxford

Ans. d

Q. Arrange the following as they occur in a dictionary –

1. Lively

2. Longer

3. Lasted

4. Lamp

5. Lost

a. 43125

b. 41325

c. 43152

d. 41352

Ans. a

Q. From the following find the Odd option out –

a. 9-90

b. 6-42

c. 5-30

d. 4-36

Ans. d

a. 3-28

b. 2-9

c. 5-124

d. 4-65

Ans. c

a. JLN

b. GIK

c. NPR

d. TVY

Ans. d

a. GJHI

b. MPNO

c. RUST

d. UVXW

Ans. d

Q. Find the odd option out –

a. Hanger:Aeroplane

b. Yard:Train

c. Depot:Bus

d. Scooter:Garage

Ans. d

a. Room:House

b. Page:Book

c. Engine:car

d. Food:Hunger

Ans. d

Q. In the following question, select the odd word –

a. Petrol

b. Coal

c. Air

d. Natural gas

Ans. c

Q. Select the related number from the option and fill the question mark –

110 : 12100 :: 170 : ?

a. 2890

b. 28900

c. 18900

d. 36100

Ans. b

8 : 63 :: 9 : ?

a. 80

b. 81

c. 56

d. 32

Ans. a

236 : 4936 :: 724 : ?

a. 49416

b. 7416

c. 49164

d. 49464

Ans. a

Q. In the following questions, select the related letters from the given options –

SAND : QCLF :: DUNE : ?

a. BWLG

b. BWLH

c. BVLG

d. BWMG

Ans. a

BOTTLE : CQWXQK :: FILLED : ?

a. GKOPJJ

b. GKOPJK

c. GKPOJJ

d. GHOPJJ

Ans. a

BCFDH : YXUWS :: MAGKD : ?

a. NCTMW

b. NZTPW

c. KXKMQ

d. KZTPQ

Ans. b

Q. From the following questions, find the related word and choose the correct option –

Wallet : Money :: Almirah : ?

a. clothes

b. wood

c. steel

d. lock

Ans. a

East : West :: North-east : ?

a. South-east

b. South-west

c. North-west

d. South

Ans. b

Badminton : Shuttle :: Cricket : ?

a. dice

b. ball

c. striker

d. pitch

Ans. b

SSC Stenographer previous questions answers – General knowledge GK part 

Q. British company got the Diwani right of Bengal, Bihar and Orissa from Shah Alam II under which treaty ?

a. Treaty of Alinagar

b. Treaty of Awadh

c. Treaty of Allahabad

d. Treaty of Calcutta

Ans. c

Q. Blue revolution is related to ?

a. Agriculture

b. Bees

c. Indogo cultivation

d. Fishing

Ans. d

Q. The Mac Mohan line separates which 2 countries ?

a. India pakistan

b. India afganistan

c. India iran

d. India china

Ans. d

Q. Which controls the wind speed ?

a. rotation of earth

b. pressure of gradient

c. insolation

d. none 

Ans. b

Q. ‘The gutenberg discontinuity’ lies between which two earth’s layers ?

a. the crust and the mantle

b. the upper and lower mantle

c. the mantle and the core

d. the inner and outer core

Ans. c

Q. Brain sends and receives signals in the form of ?

a. electrical impulses

b. chemical impulses

c. mechanical impulses

d. magnetic impulses

Ans. a


--------------------

--------------------
# For more Preparation Notes visit us again www.AniCow.com

Govt Jobs Coaching Classes


Tags: , ,

Comments are closed here.