Rowlatt Satyagraha GK Questions Answers

Rowlatt Satyagraha – In this class we have discussed all the important questions and answers related to Rowlatt Satyagraha. The questions discussed here are from topics like causes of Rowlatt Satyagraha, who opposed the Rowlatt Satyagraha, why people were against the Rowlatt act, what were the reasons for Jallianwala Bagh Massacre, how Jallianwala Bagh Massacre relates with Rowlatt Act, and many more.

The Rowlatt Satyagraha GK Questions Answers

# Who opposed Gandhiji’s Rowlatt Act satyagraha?
a. M.A. Jinnah
b. Abdulbari
c. Annie Besant
d. Subhash Chandra Bose
Ans. c

# The official name of Rowlatt Act is?
Ans. The Anarchical and Revolutionary Crimes Act of 1919

# Who of the following suggested for non-payment of tax during Rowlatt Act?
a. Rabindranath Tagore
b. Gandhi ji
c. Swami Shraddhanand
d. Abul Kalam Azad
Ans. c

# From the following event, General Dyer’s name is associated with?
a. 1857 war of independence
b. Jallianwala Bagh massacre
c. Rani Durgavati battle
Ans. b

# Which act was also known as Black law act?
a. Minto act
b. Rowlatt act
c. Satyagrah act
d. Canning act
Ans. b

# The Rowlatt Act was enacted in the year of?
a. 1919
b. 1909
c. 1930
d. 1914
Ans. a

# On Jallianwala Bagh Massacre, who was assigned the task of writing the draft of Report of the Congress Inquiry Committee?
a. C.R. Das
b. M.M. Malaviya
c. Jawaharlal Nehru
d. Mahatma Gandhi
Ans. d

Rowlatt Satyagraha General Knowledge

# A large number of people had gathered at Jallianwala Bagh in Amritsar on 13 April 1919 to protest against the arrest of-
a. Gandhi ji and Abul Kalam Azad
b. Dr. Saifuddin Kichlu and Dr. Satyapal
c. Swami Shraddhanand and Mazharul Haq
Ans. b

# The purpose of Rowlatt Act was?
a. To ban national and revolutionary activities
b. To regulate the trade and commerce
c. To control land reforms and tax systems
Ans. a

# Gandhi ji’s first bold movement in all India political level was?
a. Champaran movement
b. Dandi yatra
c. Non-cooperation movement
d. Rowlatt Satyagraha
Ans. c

# Which of the following took place immediately before the Jallianwala Bagh Massacre?
a. Communal award
b. Arrival of Simon commission
c. Formation of Rowlatt Act
d. Non-cooperation movement
Ans. c

# Jallianwala Bagh Massacre took place in?
a. 1 April 1919
b. 5 May 1918
c. 29 April 1919
d. 13 April 1919
Ans. d

Rowlatt Satyagraha movement

Rowlatt Satyagraha Movement GK Quiz

# From the following who returned the Knighthood because of the Jallianwala Bagh Massacre?
a. Gandhi ji
b. Rabindra Nath Tagore
c. Bankim Chandra Chatterjee
d. Lala Lajpat Rai
Ans. b

# During the Indian Freedom Struggle, for what reason did the Rowlatt Act generated public anger?
a. Because Rowlatt Act suppressed Indian tradition of education
b. Because Rowlatt Act authorized the people to be sent to jail without legal court trial
c. Because Rowlatt Act controlled the activities of trade and commerce
Ans. b

# Rabindranath Tagore returned his honor (Knighthood) because of Jallianwala Bagh Massacre on date?
a. 30 April 1919
b. 19 May 1919
c. 30 May 1919
d. 19 April 1919
Ans. c

# Who killed ‘O Dyer’ who was responsible for the Jallianwala Bagh Massacre?
a. Sardar Kishan Singh
b. Bhagat Singh
c. Udham Singh
d. Prithvi Singh
Ans. c

# To protest against the Jallianwala Bagh Massacre, who resigned from Viceroy’s Executive Council membership?
a. Rabindranath Tagore
b. Udham Singh
c. Sankaran Nair
d. Mahatma Gandhi
Ans. c

Rowlatt Satyagraha Questions Answers

# Who was the Viceroy of India at the time of Jallianwala Bagh Massacre in 1919?
a. Lord Minto
b. Lord Chemsford
c. Lord Canning
d. Lord Dalhousie
Ans. b

# Hunter Commission was appointed for which of the following reason?
a. Revolt of 1857
b. Partition of Bengal
c. Jallianwala Bagh Massacre
d. Champaran movement
Ans. c

# From the following who returned the Kesar-e-Hind title because of the Jallianwala Bagh Massacre?
a. Gandhi ji
b. Rabindra Nath Tagore
c. Bankim Chandra Chatterjee
d. Lala Lajpat Rai
Ans. a

Indus Valley Civilization GK