Republic Day 2023 GK Questions Answers

Republic Day 2023 – Here we have discussed 26 January 2023 Republic Day questions answers. Here we have covered all the topics related to Republic Day 2023 like theme for this year, the chief guest, best marching contingent, the state which participated first time in the Republic Day tableaux, first prize winner of the tableaux, and many other.

Republic Day 2023 GK Questions Answers

Q. This year _______ Republic Day was celebrated?
a. 72nd
b. 73rd
c. 74th
d. 75th
Ans. c

Q. What was the theme for 26 January 2023 (Republic Day 2023)?
a. India First Nation First
b. Jan Bhagidari (Participation of the People)
c. Women Empowerment
d. Environmental protection
Ans. b
> Jan Bhagidari means Participation of the People

Q. Who was the chief guest for Republic Day 2023 event?
a. Emmanuel Macron
b. Joe Biden
c. Xi Jinping
d. Abdel Fattah El-Sisi
Ans. d
> He is the President of Egypt

Q. Which force won the Best Marching Contingent in the Republic Day 2023?
a. Sikh Regiment
b. Punjab Regiment
c. Gorkha Regiment
d. Para Special Forces
Ans. b

Q. Which state first time participated in the Republic Day 2023 tableaux?
a. Gujarat
b. Uttarakhand
c. Sikkim
d. Goa
Ans. b

Q. Which state won the first prize in the Republic Day 2023 tableaux?
a. Assam
b. Maharashtra
c. Goa
d. Uttarakhand
Ans. d

Q. Before the Constitution came into force in India, which act was ruling in India?
a. Government of India Act 1942
b. Government of India Act 1935
c. Government of India Act 1919
d. Government of India Act 1947
Ans. b

Q. Where did the 26 January 2023 (Republic Day 2023) parade held?
a. Atal path
b. Kartavya path
c. Rashtrapati path
d. Gandhi path
Ans. b
> Kartavya path is the new name of Raj path

Q. Who hoist the Indian flag on Republic Day?
a. Prime Minister
b. Chief Guest
c. President
d. Home Minister
Ans. c

Republic Day 2023 GK Questions Answers

Republic Day 2023 GK Quiz

Q. Who hoist the Indian flag on Independence Day (15 August)?
a. Prime Minister
b. Chief Guest
c. President
d. Home Minister
Ans. a

Q. Which Indian women camel rider defence force participated in the Republic Day 2023 parade?
a. BSF
b. ITBP
c. Navy
d. Airforce
Ans. a

Q. For the first time which Indian special force took part in the Republic Day 2023 parade?
a. Marcos commando
b. NSG
c. Garud commando
d. CISF
Ans. c

Q. When was the National Flag adopted by constituent assembly?
Ans. 22 July 1947

Q. When was the National Anthem adopted by constituent assembly?
Ans. 24 January 1950

Q. Where is the idea of Chakra in the National Flag of India taken from?
a. Ashok Pillar in Sarnath
b. Bhimbetka Caves
c. Taj Mahal
d. Red Fort
Ans. a

Important Summits 2023