Padma Awards 2023 GK Questions Answers

Padma Awards 2023 – In this class we have covered Padma Awards 2023 questions answers. Padma Awards are considered as the highest civilian awards which is given in 3 categories – (i) Padma Vibhushan, (ii) Padma Bhushan and (iii) Padma Shri.

Padma Awards are announced on the occasion of Republic Day (26 January) every year. Padma Awards are given by the President of India.

Padma Awards at first started from the year 1954. Padma Awards are given in various fields like social works, arts, public affairs, science & engineering, trade & industry, literature & education, medicine, civil services, sports, etc.

Padma Awards 2023 GK Questions Answers

Q. How many personalities have been awarded with Padma Awards in the year 2023?
a. 106
b. 107
c. 119
d. 109
Ans. a

Q. How many personalities have been awarded with Padma Vibhushan Awards in the year 2023?
a. 6
b. 7
c. 19
d. 9
Ans. a

Q. How many personalities have been awarded with Padma Bhushan Awards in the year 2023?
a. 9
b. 10
c. 11
d. 12
Ans. a

Q. How many personalities have been awarded with Padma Shri Awards in the year 2023?
a. 89
b. 90
c. 91
d. 109
Ans. c

Q. SRD Prasad has been awarded with Padma Shri Award 2023 in the field of?
a. Arts
b. Sports
c. Medicine
d. Public Affairs
Ans. b

Q. Mulayam Singh Yadav has been awarded with Padma Vibhushan Award 2023 (Posthumous) in the field of?
a. Film
b. Sports
c. Medicine
d. Public Affairs
Ans. d

Q. Shri Zakir Hussain awarded with Padma Vibhushan 2023 in the field of Arts. He belongs to which state?
a. Madhya Pradesh
b. Maharashtra
c. Gujarat
d. Delhi
Ans. b

Q. Srinivas Varadhan from USA awarded with the Padma Vibhushan Award 2023. He belongs to which field?
a. Sports
b. Music
c. Science & Engineering
d. Literature
Ans. c

Q. Who is awarded with the Padma Vibhushan Award 2023 in the field of Medicine?
a. Dilip Mahalanabis
b. SM Krishna
c. Srinivas Varadhan
d. Zakir Hussain
Ans. a

Padma Awards 2023 current affairs

Padma Awards 2023 Quiz

Q. Padma Awards 2023 were given by?
a. Narendra Modi
b. Droupadi Murmu
c. Amit Shah
d. DY Chandrachud
Ans. b

Q. How many women were given Padma Awards in the year 2023?
a. 18
b. 19
c. 20
d. 21
Ans. b

Q. Which one is the first highest civilian award of India?
a. Padma Vibhushan
b. Bharat Ratna
c. Padma Shri
d. Padma Bhushan
Ans. b

Q. Which one is the second highest civilian award of India?
a. Padma Vibhushan
b. Bharat Ratna
c. Padma Shri
d. Padma Bhushan
Ans. a

Q. Which one is the third highest civilian award of India?
a. Padma Vibhushan
b. Bharat Ratna
c. Padma Shri
d. Padma Bhushan
Ans. d

Q. Which one is the fourth highest civilian award of India?
a. Padma Vibhushan
b. Bharat Ratna
c. Padma Shri
d. Padma Bhushan
Ans. c

Padma Awards 2023 Questions and Answers

Q. How many people can be awarded the Padma Awards in a year?
a. 120
b. 119
c. 129
d. 150
Ans. a

Q. Who was the first person honoured with Bharat Ratna Award?
a. Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan
b. CV Raman
c. Chakravarti Rajagopalachari
d. All the above
Ans. d

Q. The shape and size of Bharat Ratna looks like?
a. Round circle
b. Like a coin
c. Peepal leaves
d. Triangular shape
Ans. c

Q. How much cash is awarded in Padma Awards?
a. Rs.1 lakh
b. Rs.5 lakhs
c. Rs.15 lakhs
d. No cash
Ans. d

Q. Youngest person to receive Bharat Ratna is?
a. Atal Bihari Vajpayee
b. Pranab Mukherjee
c. Sachin Tendulkar
d. None of the above
Ans. c

Q. The first person to receive Bharat Ratna in the sports category is?
a. Virat Kohli
b. Sachin Tendulkar
c. Kapil Dev
d. None of the above
Ans. b

Q. Till now how many non-Indian citizens have awarded Bharat Ratna?
a. Two
b. One
c. Three
d. Five
Ans. a
> Nelson Mandela and Khan Abdul Ghaffar Khan

Q. First Indian woman awarded with the Bharat Ratna?
a. Sarojini Naidu
b. Indira Gandhi
c. Lata Mangeshkar
d. Sonia Gandhi
Ans. b

Q. First prime minister of India awarded with Bharat Ratna?
a. Jawaharlal Nehru
b. Lal Bahadur Shastri
c. Atal Bihari Vajpayee
d. None of the above
Ans. a

National Sports Awards 2023