Nobel Prize 2023 GK Questions Answers

Nobel Prize 2023 – In this post we have discussed about Nobel Prize 2023 Winners GK Quiz. Here we have covered all the important Nobel Prize 2023 questions answers with static Nobel Prize GK.

Nobel Prize is given in the name of Alfred Nobel, who was the inventor of Dynamite. First Nobel Prize were awarded in 1901. Nobel Prize is given in 6 fields – Chemistry, Physics, Medicine or Physiology, Literature, Economics and Peace.

Nobel Prize 2023 GK Questions Answers

Q. Who has won the Nobel Prize in Economics 2023?
a. Alexei Ekimov
b. Louis Brus
c. Claudia Goldin
d. Jon Fosse
Ans. c

Q. Who won the Nobel Prize in Literature 2023?
a. Alexei Ekimov
b. Jon Fosse
c. Moungi Bawendi
d. Louis Brus
Ans. b

Q. Anne L’Huillier won the Nobel Prize 2023 in which field?
a. Chemistry
b. Physics
c. Peace
d. Literature
Ans. b

Q. Who won the Nobel Prize 2023 in Medicine?
a. Katalin Kariko
b. Jon Fosse
c. Pierre Agostini
d. Ferenc Krausz
Ans. a

Q. Katalin Kariko and Drew Weissman won the Nobel Prize 2023 in which field of Physics?
a. Quantum Physics
b. Thermodynamics
c. Astro Physics
d. Nuclear Physics
Ans. a

2023 Nobel Prize Winners GK Quiz

Q. Who won the Nobel Prize in Peace 2023?
a. Jon Fosse
b. Narges Mohammadi
c. Anne L’Huillier
d. Drew Weissman
Ans. b

Q. Pierre Agostini won the Nobel Prize 2023 in which field?
a. Chemistry
b. Physics
c. Peace
d. Literature
Ans. b

Q. Moungi Bawendi won the Nobel Prize 2023 in which field?
a. Peace
b. Chemistry
c. Physics
d. Economics
Ans. b

Q. How many persons got the Nobel Prize 2023 in Chemistry?
a. 2
b. 1
c. 3
d. 4
Ans. c
> Moungi Bawendi, Louis Brus and Alexei Ekimov

Q. How many persons got the Nobel Prize 2023 in Physics?
a. 2
b. 1
c. 3
d. 4
Ans. c
> Pierre Agostini, Ferenc Krausz and Anne L’Huillier

Q. How many persons got the Nobel Prize 2023 in Medicine/Physiology?
a. 1
b. 2
c. 3
d. 4
Ans. b
> Katalin Kariko and Drew Weissman

Nobel Prize 2023 GK Questions Answers

Nobel Prize 2023 GK Questions with Answers

Q. In which of the following fields, Nobel Prize is not given?
a. Sports
b. Physics
c. Chemistry
d. Peace
Ans. a
> Nobel Prize is given in 6 fields – Chemistry, Physics, Medicine or Physiology, Economics, Literature and Peace

Q. First Nobel Prize were given in the year?
a. 1901
b. 1902
c. 1801
d. 1909
Ans. a

Q. Nobel Prize are given in the name of?
Ans. Alfred Nobel (founder of dynamite)

Q. Youngest person to win Nobel Prize?
Ans. Malala Yousafzai
> She won Nobel Peace Prize in the year 2014 at the age of 17 years
> She is from Pakistan

Q. Who was the first Indian to win Nobel Prize?
a. JC Bose
b. CV Raman
c. Rabindranath Tagore
d. Devendranath Tagore
Ans. c

Q. First Indian female to receive Nobel Prize was?
a. Sarojini Naidu
b. Indira Gandhi
c. Mother Teresa
d. Prativa Patil
Ans. c

Q. First female to receive Nobel Prize was?
a. Sarojini Naidu
b. Marie Curie
c. Mother Teresa
d. Annie Besant
Ans. b

Q. Who was the first Indian person to win Nobel Prize in Economics?
a. Amartya Sen
b. Abhijit Banerjee
c. CV Raman
d. Har Govind Khurana
Ans. a

Nobel Prize 2023 Winners List

FieldNobel Prize WinnersAwarded For
Physiology/Medicine(2 persons) Katalin Kariko and Drew WeissmanmRNA Vaccines
Physics(3 persons) Pierre Agostini, Ferenc Krausz and Anne L’HuillierElectron dynamics in matter
Chemistry(3 persons) Moungi Bawendi, Louis Brus and Alexei EkimovDiscovery and synthesis of quantum dots
LiteratureJon FosseFor his innovative plays and prose
PeaceNarges MohammadiFight against women’s oppression in Iran
Economic Sciences (Economics)Claudia GoldinGender Gap in labour market

 

Important Global Summits 2023