New Appointments 2023 GK Questions Answers

New Appointments 2023 – Here in this class we have discussed about the New Appointments which were done in the year 2023. Here we have covered all the new Appointments for the year 2023 in different government and public sector organizations and offices like new CEO of NITI Aayog, new Chairperson of National Commission for Backward Classes, new Chairman of UPSC, new Vice President of India, new Chief of Defence Forces, new National Ambassador for Children’s Rights, and many more.

New Appointments 2023 GK Questions Answers

Q. Who is the CEO of NITI Aayog?
a. Amitabh Kant
b. Suman Bery
c. KK Venugopal
d. BVR Subrahmanyam
Ans. d
> Suman Bery is the current Vice Chairman of NITI Aayog

Q. Who is the Deputy NSA (National Security Advisor)?
a. Ajit Doval
b. Pankaj Kumar Singh
c. Rajnath Singh
d. Ashwini Vaishnav
Ans. b
> Ajit Doval is the current NSA of India

Q. Who is the present Comptroller and Auditor General of India (CAG)?
a. SS Dubey
b. Amit Singhania
c. Ajay Kumar Bhalla
d. Girish Chandra Murmu
Ans. d

Q. Who is the new Controller General of Accounts (CGA)?
a. SS Dubey
b. Deepak Mishra
c. S Somanath
d. Subhash Chandra Khuntia
Ans. a

Q. Who has been appointed as the Chairperson of National Commission for Backward Classes?
a. Sanjay Kumar
b. Rajiv Kumar
c. Hansraj Gangaram Ahir
d. Kamlesh Nilkanth Vyas
Ans. c

Q. Who has been appointed as the Chairperson of Law Commission of India?
a. Anand Paliwal
b. Ritu Raj Awasthi
c. KT Sankaran
d. DP Verma
Ans. b

Q. Who is the present Chairman of ISRO (Indian Space Research Organisation)?
a. S Somanath
b. K Sivan
c. TV Somanathan
d. Harsh Vardhan Shringla
Ans. a

Q. Who is the Chairman of UPSC (Union Public Service Commission)?
a. Deepak Kumar
b. Manoj Soni
c. Rakesh Kumar
d. Anupam Roy
Ans. b

Q. Who is the Chief Election Commissioner of India?
a. Anjali Sharma
b. Rajiv Kumar
c. Ashok Jha
d. Deepak Mishra
Ans. b

Q. Who has been appointed as the Chairman of DRDO (Defence Research and Development Organisation)?
a. K Sivan
b. NK Singh
c. Ashok Kumar Gupta
d. Samir V Kamat
Ans. d

Q. Who has been appointed as the new Vice President of India?
a. Amitabh Kant
b. Draupadi Murmu
c. Jagdeep Dhankhar
d. Tushar Mehta
Ans. c

New Appointments 2023 Questions Answers

Q. Who has been appointed as the Vice Chief of Indian Army?
a. MM Narvane
b. MV Suchindra Kumar
c. Manoj Pandey
d. Vivek Ram Chaudhary
Ans. b
> Chief of Indian Army = Manoj Pandey

Q. Who has been appointed as the Vice Chief of Indian Airforce?
a. Vivek Ram Chaudhari
b. Amar Preet Singh
c. R Hari Kumar
d. Sanjay Mahindru
Ans. b
> Chief of Indian Airforce = Vivek Ram Chaudhari

Q. Who has been appointed as the Chief of Indian Navy?
a. Manoj Pandey
b. R Hari Kumar
c. Sanjay Mahindru
d. Vivek Ram Chaudhari
Ans. b

  • Dinesh K Tripathi is our new Chief of Indian Navy (charge taken from 30 April 2024)
  • R Hari Kumar as Chief of Indian Navy from 30 November 2021 to 30 April 2024

Q. Who is the new CEO of Youtube?
a. Satya Nadella
b. Neal Mohan
c. Dinesh Kumar Khara
d. Sanjiv Mehta
Ans. b

Q. Who has been appointed as the National Ambassador for Children’s Rights?
a. Salman Khan
b. Bidya Balan
c. Ayushman Khurana
d. Amitabh Bachchan
Ans. c

Q. Who is the current President of World Bank?
a. Mahesh Kumar Sharma
b. Ajay Banga
c. Kuldiep Singh
d. Sanjay Arora
Ans. b

Q. Who is the new Chairperson of SEBI (Securities and Exchange Board of India)?
a. Sangeeta Sharma
b. Madhabi Puri Buch
c. V Vidyavathi
d. Vineet Agarwal
Ans. b

Q. Who is the Principal Scientist of the Aditya-L1 Mission conducted by ISRO?
a. S Somanath
b. Sankara Subramanian
c. Pankaj Kumar Singh
d. Kuldiep Singh
Ans. b

Q. Who is the Director General of Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB)?
Ans. Satya Narayan Pradhan

Q. Who has been appointed as the new Chairman of National Human Rights Commission (NHRC)?
Ans. Arun Kumar Mishra

Q. Who is the new Director of National Health Authority (NHA)?
Ans. Praveen Sharma

Q. Who is the new President of Hockey India?
Ans. Dilip Tirkey

Q. Who is the new chairman and CEO of Railway Board?
Ans. Jaya Varma Sinha

New Appointments 2023 Current Affairs

New Appointments 2023 General Knowledge

Q. Who has been appointed as the new Governor of Maharashtra?
a. Atul Karwal
b. MS Ananth
c. Kuldiep Singh
d. Ramesh Bais
Ans. d

Q. Who has been appointed as the new Governor of Andhra Pradesh?
a. Shiv Pratap Shukla
b. Biswa Bhusan Harichandan
c. S Abdul Nazeer
d. Lakshman Prasadn Acharya
Ans. c

Q. Who is the new President of Association of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (ASSOCHAM)?
Ans. Ajay Singh

Q. Who is the new Attorney General of India?
Ans. R Venkataramani

Q. Who is the new Chairman of Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT)?
Ans. Nitin Gupta

Q. Who is the new Chairman of Atomic Energy Commission?
Ans. AK Mohanty

Q. Who has been appointed as the new Governor of Himachal Pradesh?
a. Shiv Pratap Shukla
b. Anusuiya Uikye
c. Arvind Kumar
d. GR Chintala
Ans. a

Q. Who is the Central Vigilance Commissioner of India?
a. Arun Kumar Mishra
b. Rekha Sharma
c. Praveen Kumar Srivastava
d. Anand Kapoor
Ans. c

Q. Who has been appointed as the Chairman of NABARD (National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development)?
a. Piyush Kumar
b. Shaji KV
c. Subhash Chandra Khuntia
d. NK Singh
Ans. b

Q. Who is the Chief Justice of India?
a. Deepak Mishra
b. DY Chandrachud
c. Uday Umesh Lalit
d. Sharad Arvind Bobde
Ans. b

New Appointments 2023 GK Quiz

Q. Who has become the new Director General of Sashastra Seema Bal (SSB)?
Ans. Rashmi Shukla

Q. Who is the new Director General of Geological Survey of India (GSI)?
Ans. Janardan Prasad

Q. Who is the new Director General of National Testing Agency (NTA)?
Ans. Subodh Kumar Singh

Q. Who is the new Drugs Controller General of India (DCGI)?
Ans. Rajeev Raghuvanshi

Q. Who is the new Director General of Border Roads Organization (BRO)?
Ans. Raghu Srinivasan

Q. Who is the new Chairman of National Highways Authority of India (NHAI)?
Ans. Santosh Kumar Yadav

Q. Who is the new Defence Secretary of India?
Ans. Giridhar Aramane (IAS)

Q. Who is the Director General of Indo Tibetan Border Police Force (ITBP)?
Ans. Anish Dayal Singh

Under 19 Women World Cup 2023