Lok Sabha Election 2024 GK Questions Answers

Lok Sabha Election 2024 – Here we have discussed about some important Lok Sabha Election 2024 GK Questions Answers. Here we have covered topics like Lok Sabha Election 2024 total seats, total phases, present speaker of Lok Sabha, present Chief Election Commissioner of India, first speaker of Lok Sabha, first woman speaker of Lok Sabha, presiding officer of Lok Sabha, state having the highest number of seats in Lok Sabha 2024, and many more.

Lok Sabha Election 2024 GK Questions Answers

Q. Which Lok Sabha election will he held in 2024?
a. 16th
b. 17th
c. 18th
d. 19th
Ans. c

Q. On how many phases the Lok Sabha Election 2024 will be held?
a. 5 phases
b. 6 phases
c. 7 phases
d. 12 phases
Ans. c

Q. Lok Sabha Election 2024 will be held on how many seats?
a. 542 seats
b. 543 seats
c. 544 seats
d. 546 seats
Ans. b

Q. Who is the present Chief Election Commissioner of India?
Ans. Rajiv Kumar

Q. Electronic Voting Machines (EVM) were first used in which state?
a. Karnataka
b. Andhra Pradesh
c. Kerala
d. Delhi
Ans. c

Q. Who is the current speaker of Lok Sabha?
a. Draupadi Murmu
b. Om Birla
c. Mahua Moitra
d. Amita Birla
Ans. b

Lok Sabha Election 2024 questions answers

Lok Sabha Election 2024 Questions Answers

Q. What is the minimum age required to contest Lok Sabha elections?
a. 21 years
b. 25 years
c. 30 years
d. 32 years
Ans. b

Q. The Lok Sabha elections are conducted in how many years gap?
a. 4 years
b. 5 years
c. 6 years
d. 7 years
Ans. b

Q. First speaker of Lok Sabha?
Ans. GV Mavalankar

Q. First Chief Election Commissioner of India?
Ans. Sukumar Sen

Q. First woman speaker of Lok Sabha?
Ans. Meera Kumar

Q. Who is the presiding officer of Lok Sabha?
a. President
b. Speaker of Lok Sabha
c. Prime Minister
d. Home Minister
Ans. b

Lok Sabha Election 2024 GK Quiz

Q. Who presents the general budget in the Lok Sabha?
a. Prime Minister
b. Speaker
c. Finance Minister
d. Home Minister
Ans. c

Q. Who is also known as the Father of Lok Sabha?
a. Mahatma Gandhi
b. GV Mavalankar
c. BR Ambedkar
d. Rajendra Prasad
Ans. b

Q. Which of the following state has the highest number of Lok Sabha seats?
a. Madhya Pradesh
b. Uttar Pradesh
c. Karnataka
d. Gujarat
Ans. b

Q. On whose advice can the President dissolve Lok Sabha before completing its term?
a. Speaker of Lok Sabha
b. Prime Minister
c. Vice President
d. Home Minister
Ans. b

Government Schemes 2024