IBPS PO Previous Year Question Paper – पिछले साल पूछे गए

IBPS PO Previous Year Question Paper – स्वागत है आपका Anicow.com पर| आज हम आपके लिए लेकर आये है IBPS PO previous year paper. हम सब जानते है की IBPS PO का पेपर हर साल IBPS द्वारा आयोजित किया जाता है जिसके प्रश्न थोड़े कठिन होते है| लेकिन लगातार practice और previous year paper solve करके भी इसमें अच्छा score किया जा सकता है| तो चलिए देख लेते है IBPS PO previous year paper के कुछ questions answers जिन्हे हमने exclusively आपके लिए collect किया है|

English Section – Unseen Comprehension (IBPS PO Previous Year Question Paper)

Read the following Unseen Passage carefully-

The Reserve Bank has taken a bold (A) in the development of money, the government securities and the foreign exchange markets in (B) of their critical role in overall growth and development of the economy and (C) in the transmission mechanism of monetary policy. The approach has been one of simultaneous movements on several fronts, graduated and calibrated, with an (D) on institutional and infrastructural development and improvements in market micro structure.

The pace of reforms was contingent (E) putting in place appropriate systems and procedures, technologies and market practices. Initiatives taken by the Reserve Bank have brought about a (F) transformation of various segments of the financial market.

These developments by improving the depth and liquidity in domestic financial markets have (G) to better price discovery of interest rates and exchange rates, which, in turn, had led to greater (H) in resource allocation in the economy. The increase in size and depth of financial market has (I) the way for (J) use of indirect instruments.

Now choose from the below options which will fit in the Bold Alphabets given in the Unseen Passage-

(A)
1. participation
2. step
3. interest
4. role
Ans. 2

(B)
1. tune
2. point
3. pursuit
4. view
Ans. 3

(C)
1. visibly
2. particularly
3. decisively
4. reluctantly
Ans. 2

(D)
1. overload
2. emphasis
3. equilibrium
4. appeasement
Ans. 2

(E)
1. upon
2. against
3. for
4. by
Ans. 1

(F)
1. jubilant
2. trivial
3. significant
4. fastidious
Ans. 1

(G)
1. addressed
2. contributed
3. evolved
4. initiated
Ans. 1

(H)
1. activism
2. measures
3. debacle
4. efficiency
Ans. 2

(I)
1. dug
2. repaired
3. paved
4. elevated
Ans. 1

(J)
1. indiscriminate
2. revolutionized
3. flexible
4. arbitrary
Ans. 3

IBPS PO Previous Year Question Paper

Maths Numerical (IBPS previous year paper)

1. A, B and C are employed to do a piece of work for Rs.529/-. A and B together are supposed to do 19/23 of the work and B and C together 8/23 of the said work. What amount should A be paid for the work ?
a. Rs.380
b. Rs.320
c. Rs.345
d. Rs.354
Ans. c

2. A girl rides her bicycle 10 km at an average speed of 12 km/hr and again travels 12 km at an average speed of 10 km/hr. His average speed for the entire trip is approx ?
a. 10.8 km/hr
b. 10.4 km/hr
c. 14 km/hr
d. 12 km/hr
Ans. a

3. In a ratio equal to 3:4, if the antecedent is 12, then the consequent is ?
a. 20
b. 22
c. 10
d. 16
Ans. d

4. By selling 45 mangoes for Rs.40, a girl loses 20%. How many should she sell for Rs.24 to gain 20% in the transaction ?
a. 18
b. 19
c. 20
d. 22
Ans. a

5. The sum of 3 consecutive natural number each divisible by 3 is 72. What is the largest among them ?
a. 28
b. 27
c. 25
d. 30
Ans. b

6. Suresh is as much younger than Anil as he is older than Pranab. If the sum of the ages of Anil and Pranab is 48 years, then what is Suresh’s age in years ?
a. 30
b. 24
c. 26
d. 22
Ans. b

7. Find the greatest number that will divide 640, 710, and 1526 so as to leave 11, 7, 9 as remainders respectively.
a. 37
b. 42
c. 47
d. 52
Ans. a

8. The numerator of a non-zero rational number is 5 less than the denominator. If the denominator is increased by 8 and the numerator is doubled, then again we get the same rational number. The required rational number is ?
a. 3/8
b. 2/8
c. 1/8
d. None of the above

9. A bag contains one rupee, 50 paise and 25 paise coins in the ratio of 2:3:5. Their total value is Rs.114. The value of 50 paise coins is ?
a. 49
b. 72
c. 28
d. 62
Ans. c

10. From a pack of 52 cards, two cards are drawn together at random. What is the probability of both the cards being kings ?
a. 1/121
b. 35/121
c. 1/19
d. 35/256
Ans. a

11. An automobile financier claims to be lending money at simple interest, but he includes the interest every six months for calculating the principal. If he is charging an interest of 10%, the effective rate of interest becomes:
a. 15%
b. 10.25%
c. 11%
d. 13%
Ans. b

12. A towel, when bleached, was found to have lost 20% of its length and 10% of its breadth. The percentage of decrease in area is
a. 28%
b. 11%
c. 33%
d. None of the above
Ans. a

General Awareness GK – IBPS PO Previous Year Question Paper

# अर्थशास्त्र किसके द्वारा लिखा गया था – चाणक्य

# पंचतंत्र किसने लिखा – विष्णु शर्मा

# अकबर के अभिभावक शिक्षक का नाम – बैरम खान

# अंगकोर वाट मंदिर कहाँ स्थित है – कम्बोडिया में

# किस नेता ने 1906 में कलकत्ता में कांग्रेस सत्र की अध्यक्षता की – दादाभाई नौरोजी

# सिकंदर ने हाइडस्पेस की लड़ाई में किसे हराया था – पोरस

# शेर शाह ने जिस राजस्व प्रणाली को शुरू किया था उसने किसकी राजस्व प्रणाली को प्रभावित किया – अकबर

# बीरबल किसके दरबार में सलाहकार था – अकबर

# 1908 में मुस्लिम लीग के स्थायी राष्ट्रपति कौन थे – आगा खान

# बंगाल का पहला गवर्नर जनरल कौन था – वार्रन हास्टिंग्स

# महान विद्वान बाणभट्ट, किसके शासनकाल के दौरान थे – हर्ष

# हुमांयू का मकबरा कहां है – दिल्ली

# पानीपत की दूसरी लड़ाई किसके बीच हुई थी – हेमू और अकबर (1556)

# राष्ट्रीय गान पहली बार कब गाया गया – 27 दिसम्बर,1911 (कलकत्ता)

# गांधार कला किसका संयोजन है – इंडो-ग्रीक (Indo greek)

# गुप्त साम्राज्य के सोने के सिक्के क्या कहलाते थे – दीनार

# वंदिवाश की लड़ाई में ब्रिटिश ने किसे हराया – फ्रांस

# ‘परम भागवत’ का ख़िताब प्राप्त करने वाला पहला गुप्त शासक – चंद्रगुप्त द्वितीय

General awareness for IBPS PO exams-

# Jibaka mentioned in the Gautam Buddha period was a?
a. Merchant
b. Bodh saint
c. King
d. Physician
Ans. d

# How many Tirthankaras were there during this period?
a. 23
b. 24
c. 21
d. 19
Ans. b
> 1st Tirthankara – Rishabhnath
> 23rd Tirthankara – Pareshnath
> 24th Tirthankara – Mahavira

# Buddhist doctrines are mentioned in which of the following?
a. Satapaths
b. Upanishads
c. Dhammapadas
d. Jatakas
Ans. c
> Dhammapada has a collection of sayings of Buddha in 423 verses

# Tripitakas or Triple basket or Three baskets are?
a. Buddhist Scriptures
b. Buddhist Building architecture
c. Buddhist Poem
d. Other Religion
Ans. a

# Tripitakas are written in?
a. Hindi
b. Sanskrit
c. Bengali
d. Pali
Ans. d

# Gautam Buddha preach his first sermon at?
a. Bodh gaya
b. Sarnath
c. Kushinagar
d. Kashi
Ans. b

Also read-

(If you liked the post, then share it)