GK Quiz – GK questions – Sports terms, Festivals, Books Authors, Painting

GK Questions and Answers – Welcome to www.AniCow.com > one stop destination for General knowledge questions answers and GK Quiz. Here we have discussed some important and common general knowledge questions and answers.

Here we have covered gk questions from different topics like –

* Sports terms, sports GK questions

* Indian festivals

* Famous Painters and painting GK questions

* Important operations and missions conducted by defence forces and government

* Popular books and their authors GK questions

These General knowledge questions with answers are common questions which are repeated on every exams.

GK Quiz - GK questions - Sports terms, Festivals, Books Authors, Painting

GK Quiz – GK questions and answers

Q. Bhaiya Dooj or Tikka is a regional festival of

a. himachal pradesh

b. haryana

c. madhya pradesh

d. andhra pradesh

Ans. b

Q. ‘Trampoline’ is a sports term related to which sports

a. polo

b. gymnastics

c. volleyball

d. basketball

Ans. b

Q. ‘Diamond’ is a sports term related to which sports

a. gymnastics

b. baseball

c. basketball

d. boxing

Ans. b

Q. ‘Gaudavaho’ a historical poem in Prakrit is authored by

a. Vakpati

b. S.C. Bose

c. S.N. Banerjee

d. Panini

Ans. a

Q. The Jwalamukhi fair is associated with which state

a. andhra pradesh

b. himachal pradesh

c. uttarakhand

d. west bengal

Ans. b

Q. ‘Cannon’ a sports term is associated with which sports

a. baseball

b. billiards

c. hockey

d. polo

Ans. b

Indian festival GK questions and answers

Q. ‘Sravan utsav’ is a popular festival of

a. assam

b. west bengal

c. uttarakhand

d. arunachal pradesh

Ans. c

Q. The festival ‘Karva chauth’ originates from which state

a. haryana

b. punjab

c. rajasthan

d. gujarat

Ans. b

Q. ‘Loku’ is a festival of

a. maharashtra

b. assam

c. arunachal pradesh

d. odisha

Ans. c

Q. The stick used in Polo sports is called

a. put

b. punter

c. mallet

d. rook

Ans. c

Famous books and authors General knowledge questions and answers

Q. The famous historical book ‘Sisupal vadh’ is authored by

a. varahmihir

b. bharbi

c. magh

d. dandin

Ans. c

Q. Who is the artist of the painting ‘Marble Pieta’

a. Leonardo-da-vinci

b. Michael angelo

c. Sanjio raphael

d. Rembrant

Ans. b

Q. The historical book ‘Ashtadhyayi’ is written by

a. patanjali

b. panini

c. aryabhatta

d. varahmihir

Ans. b

Q. ‘Chinaman’ is a sports term associated with which game

a. polo

b. cricket

c. hockey

d. football

Ans. b

Q. ‘Taruner swapna’ book is authored by

a. S.C.Bose

b. S.N.Banerjee

c. Rammohan roy

d. Jamini roy

Ans. a

Q. Pooram and Onam Festivals are from which state

a. Kerala

b. Karnataka

c. Andhra pradesh

d. Odisha

Ans. a

Q. The famous book ‘Songs of India’ written by

a. Annie besant

b. Sarojini naidu

c. J.L.Nehru

d. B.B.Paul

Ans. b

Q. From the following options who wrote Ram charitmanas

a. visakhdutta

b. tulsidas

c. kalidas

d. bhababhuti

Ans. b

Q. Operation Cocoon is associated with

Ans. It was a joint police operation conducted by Tamilnadu and Karnataka to catch Veerappan and his associates

General knowledge quiz – Sports terms

Q. Sports terms like ‘put’ and ‘tee’ are associated with which sports

a. badminton

b. golf

c. hockey

d. cricket

Ans. b

Q. Sports term ‘dummy’ is associated with which sports

a. golf

b. bridge

c. horse racing

d. hockey

Ans. b

Q. Sports term ‘Bully’ is associated with which sports

a. basket ball

b. hockey

c. gymnastics

d. lawn tennis

Ans. b

Q. ‘Yogasutra’ is written by

a. Panini

b. Patanjali

c. Barahamihir

d. Aryabhatta

Ans. b

Famous painting with their painter General knowledge quiz

Q. ‘Urdha akashe siddha dampatti’ is a famous painting by

a. rabindranath tagore

b. abanindranath tagore

c. nandalal basu

d. ravi verma

Ans. b

Q. The painting ‘Baptism of christ’ painted by

a. Pablo picasso

b. Henry matisse

c. M.F.Hussain

d. Leonardo da vinci

Ans. d

Q. Sports terms like ‘heave’ and ‘half nelson’ are associated with which sports

a. golf

b. kho-kho

c. wrestling

d. bridge

Ans. c

Q. ‘Revoke’ term is associated with which sports

a. golf

b. bridge

c. chess

d. archery

Ans. b

Q. The famous book ‘Soul of India’ written by

a. Ram mohan roy

b. Bipin chandra pal

c. Sarojini naidu

d. S.C.Bose

Ans. b

Q. ‘Goru’ festival is associated with which state

a. manipur

b. assam

c. odisha

d. west bengal

Ans. b

Q. The painting ‘Prison yard’ is painted by

a. pablo picasso

b. henri matissi

c. michael angelo

d. vincent van gogh

Ans. d

Q. The sports term ‘Lob’ is associated with which sports

a. polo

b. table tennis

c. lawn tennis

d. football

Ans. c

Q. ‘Kathina civara’ is a festival of which Indian state

a. himachal pradesh

b. arunachal pradesh

c. uttar pradesh

d. maharashtra

Ans. b

Q. ‘A nation is making’ book is written by

a. lala lajpat rai

b. S.N. Banerjee

c. subhas chandra bose

d. V.D. Savarkar

Ans. b

Q. ‘Kharchi puja’ festival is celebrated in which state

a. tripura

b. assam

c. bihar

d. nagaland

Ans. a

Q. Sports term ‘Penalty corner’ is associated with which sports

a. football

b. hockey

c. base ball

d. volleyball

Ans. b

Q. The famous painting ‘Ganesh Janani’ was painted by

a. nandalal basu

b. rabindranath tagore

c. jamini roy

d. abanindranath tagore

Ans. c

Q. The famous operation ‘Operation Monsoon’ was associated with

a. army action against Maoists

b. army action (anti poacher) to save Indian forest

c. police action to kill Virappan

Ans. b

Q. From the following which one is played in Synthetic court

a. wimbledon tennis

b. U.S. open

c. australian open

d. french open

Ans. c

Q. ‘Duplicate’ is a sports term which is associated with which sports

a. gymnastic

b. polo

c. tennis

d. bridge

Ans. d

Q. ‘Madhavrai’ festival is celebrated in

a. punjab

b. gujarat

c. rajasthan

d. maharashtra

Ans. b

Q. The book ‘Panchasiddhantika’ written by

a. varahamihira

b. chanakya

c. ashoka

d. tulsidas

Ans. a

GK Questions and answers – Various operations and various missions

* Operation Vijay – It was an operation by Indian army to flush out Pakistani from Kargil sector

* Operation Flood – It is related to dairy development program in India

* Operation sunshine – This operation was conducted to remove hawkers from Kolkata street

* Operation Bluestar – Conducted by Army on terrorist group in Golden temple, Amritsar

* Operation Anaconda – By american army against Taliban troops in Afghanisthan

* Operation Black board – To emphasis on primary school education, to remove illiteracy

* Operation Black gold – Conducted by CRPF (Central Reserve Police Force) to stop opium smuggling

* Operation Shakti – Related to Pokhran-II blast (1998)

* Operation smiling buddha – Related to Pokhran-I test (1974)

* Operation polo – Indian annexation of Hyderabad – Conducted by newly independent Indian police and military to occupy Hyderabad into Indian union

* Operation Gentleman – Conducted by CBI and police on match fixing issues

* Operation Rhino – Conducted by army against ULFA (The United Liberation Front of Assam) in Assam

* Operation Golden bird – Conducted by Indo-Myanmaar joint army to drive out ULFA (The United Liberation Front of Assam) from Indo-Myanmaar border

* Operation cactus relief – Rescue operation conducted by Indian army against Pakistani soldiers in Bangladesh

Operation safed sagar – Conducted by Indian air force to recover Kargil sector from Pakistan during Kargil war

* Operation Cocoon – Conducted by Karnataka and Tamilnadu police to catch Virappan

* Operation red hunt – Conducted by Indian para military force to catch or kill Maoist

* Operation Geronimo – Conducted by USA Seal commando to kill Osama Bin Laden

Related image

Operation Geronimo to kill Osama bin laden – USA president Barack Obama with members monitoring the operation
image source

* Operation X – Hang till death of Ajmal kasab (Mumbai attack terrorist) @ Yerwada jail, Pune

# For more GK quiz – click here

Related Post