GK questions and answers SET#1 for Competitive exams

GK questions and answers – नमस्कार दोस्तों, स्वागत है आपका AniCow.com पर| आज हम आपके लिए लेकर आये है GK questions and answers SET#1. दोस्तों क्या आप सरकारी नौकरी की तैयारी कर रहे है? अगर हाँ तो आज का ये post आपकी बहुत मदद करने वाला है|

आज हम यहाँ कुछ previous year gk questions and answers discuss करने वाले है जो पिछली सरकारी नौकरी परीक्षाओं में पूछे जा चुके है| तो चलिए शुरू करते है|

GK questions and answers for Competitive exams – SET#1

Q. Who among the following was not in the ‘Nine gems’ in Emrepor Akbar’s court ?

a. Fakir aziao din

b. Osman ali khan

c. Raja todar mal

d. Abu’l fazl ibn mubarak

Ans. b

Q. Gautam Buddha attained parinirvana at

a. Sarnath

b. Lumbini

c. Bodh gaya

d. Kushinagar

Ans. d

Q. Write down the full form of

a. NASA = national aeronautics space administration [headquarter – Washington DC U.S.]

b. NATO = north atlantic treaty organisation [Brussels, Belgium]

c. CCTV = closed circuit television

d. MOU = memorandum of understanding

e. PDF = portable document format [very important question asked in major SSC exams, its a computer term]

f. UNICEF = united nations international children’s emergency fund [New york, U.S.]

g. SIM = subscriber identity module

h. ATM – automated teller machine [its a very important question asked in SSC CGL, CHSL, MTS exams]

Q. RBI reserve bank of India established in the year of

a. 1936

b. 1935

c. 1929

d. 1952

Ans. b

GK questions and answers – Railway exam

Q. Where is Jog waterfalls situated

a. J&K

b. Karnataka

c. WB

Ans. b

Q. Highest waterfall in India

a. Jog waterfalls

b. Kunchikal falls

c. Barkana falls

Ans. b

> 455 mt, its in Karnataka

Q. Dandi march started in the year

a. 1932

b. 1930

c. 1936

Ans. b

> 12 march 1930

Q. Who had composed Ain-e-akbari ?

a. Ibn batuta

b. abul fazal

c. birbal

d. farista

Ans. b

Q. Who had introduced ‘Doctrine of Lapse’ ?

a. lord canning

b. lord dalhousie

c. lord rippon

d. lord lytton

Ans. b

Q. Who among the following permitted to establish first factory in India ?

a. sahajahan

b. aurangzeb

c. akbar

d. jahangir

Ans. d

Q. What is the meaning of the word BUDDHA

a. a preacher

b. a winner

c. an enlightened

d. a traveller

Ans. c

GK questions and answers – Staff selection commission exam (SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, SSC CPO, SSC MTS)

Q. The boundary line between India and Pakistan was determined by whom ?

a. Laurence

b. sir cripps

c. sir radcliff

d. lord mountbaten

Ans. c

Q. The decision of the Partition of Bengal was effected from which year ?

a. 1906

b. 1905

c. 1902

d. 1908

Ans. b

> By Lord Curzon

Q. Who among the following was the chairman of Drafting committee of Farmers of Indian constitution ?

a. rajendra prasad

b. B.R. ambedkar

c. J.L. Nehru

d. J.B. kriplani

Ans. b

Q. During the Quit India Movement who gave the slogan ‘Do or Die’ ?

a. J.L. Nehru

b. mahatma gandhi

c. bal gangadhar tilak

d. subhash chandra bose

Ans. b

Q. The longest river of Karnataka is ?

a. cauvery

b. krishna

c. tungbhadra

d. godavari

Ans. b

Q. Gas used in Fire extinguisher

a. SO2

b. CO2

c. NO2

d. O2

Ans. b

Q. Mac OS was introduced by

a. Microsoft

b. Micromax

c. Apple

d. Motorola

Ans. c

Q. Major part of Biogas

a. Nitrogen

b. Hydrogen

c. Carbon dioxide

d. Methane

Ans. d

GK questions and answers – IAS, IPS

Q. Which of the following is a dwarf planet

a. Pluto

b. Venus

c. Mercury

d. Moon

Ans. a

Q. Greenhouse gas which is called laughing gas is

a. Sulphur dioxide

b. Nitrous oxide

c. Methane

d. Carbon dioxide

Ans. b

Q. Which of the following defence force does not fall under the Union home ministry

a. ITBP

b. RPF

c. SSB

d. BSF

Ans. b

Q. From the following options which has the largest forest cover area

a. Jammu and kashmir

b. Andhra pradesh

c. Rajasthan

d. Madhya pradesh

Ans. d

Q. Jantar mantar in Delhi was built by

a. Jai singh II

b. Jai singh I

c. Bishan singh

d. Ram singh I

Ans. a

Q. Which of the following is not a world heritage site

a. Sun temple

b. Taj mahal

c. Chatrapati shivaji terminus

d. Rashtrapati bhavan

Ans. d

Q. Leprosy is also called

a. Hodgkin disease

b. Angina

c. Gaucher disease

d. Hansen’s disease

Ans. d

बहुत जल्द हम SET#2 आपके लिए लेकर आएंगे| SET#2 Publish करने के बाद उसका link हम यहाँ update कर देंगे|

SET#2 published – click here to read