Folk Dance Forms of India GK Questions Answers

Folk Dance Forms of India – In this class we have discussed some important different types of dances in India. Here we have covered topics like different types of classical dances, folk dances, regional dances, the states from where they belong, and many more.

Folk Dance Forms of India GK Questions Answers

Q. Sangrai is a folk dance form of which Indian state?
a. Karnataka
b. Goa
c. West Bengal
d. Tripura
Ans. d

Q. A popular dance form of Meghalaya where men and women link their arms together and perform the dance. What is the name of the dance form?
a. Bhangra
b. Laho
c. Bharatnatyam
d. Garba
Ans. b

Q. Loor dance form belongs to which Indian state?
a. Gujarat
b. Kerala
c. Arunachal Pradesh
d. Haryana
Ans. d

Q. Mudiyettu is a theatre dance form of which state?
a. Assam
b. Kerala
c. Gujarat
d. Karnataka
Ans. b

Q. Hojagiri is a dance form of which Indian state?
a. Uttar Pradesh
b. West Bengal
c. Sikkim
d. Tripura
Ans. d

Q. A dance form of Odisha which is performed to praise lord Jagannath and Krishna is known as _______?
a. Mohiniyattam
b. Odishi
c. Gotipua
d. Kathakali
Ans. c

Q. Bharatnatyam is a classical dance form of which state?
a. Andhra Pradesh
b. Kerala
c. Tamil Nadu
d. Karnataka
Ans. c

Q. Lavani is a dance form of which state?
a. Madhya Pradesh
b. Maharashtra
c. Uttarakhand
d. Uttar Pradesh
Ans. b

Different Types of Dances in India GK Questions

Q. Bihu is an important cultural dance of which state?
a. Bihar
b. Assam
c. Jharkhand
d. Delhi
Ans. b

Q. Paika, a martial art dance form is performed in which state?
a. Gujarat
b. Karnataka
c. Rajasthan
d. Odisha
Ans. d

Q. The Wancho tribes of Arunachal Pradesh perform a special dance form on occasions like ceremonies and festivals. What is the name of the dance form?
a. Garba
b. Giddha
c. Wancho
d. Belly dance
Ans. c

Q. Kathakali is a classical dance form of?
a. Uttar Pradesh
b. Kerala
c. Tamil Nadu
d. Karnataka
Ans. b

Q. Kathak is a dance form of?
a. Madhya Pradesh
b. Uttar Pradesh
c. Arunachal Pradesh
d. Andhra Pradesh
Ans. b

Q. Tamasha traditional dance form belongs to which state?
a. Maharashtra
b. Madhya Pradesh
c. Rajasthan
d. Gujarat
Ans. a

Folk Dance of India with States GK Quiz

Q. Nati is a dance form of which Indian state?
a. Himachal Pradesh
b. Uttar Pradesh
c. Nagaland
d. Tamil Nadu
Ans. a

Q. Khajuraho dance festival is celebrated in which Indian state?
a. Madhya Pradesh
b. Arunachal Pradesh
c. Andhra Pradesh
d. Karnataka
Ans. a

Q. Nongkrem is a famous dance form of which state?
a. Arunachal Pradesh
b. Meghalaya
c. West Bengal
d. Jharkhand
Ans. b

Q. A famous dance form of Rajasthan where women perform twirling movement steps (turning round and round quickly) is known as________?
a. Giddha
b. Ghoomar
c. Mudiyettu
d. Kuchipudi
Ans. b

Q. Terah Taali dance form belongs to which state?
a. Chhattisgarh
b. Rajasthan
c. Gujarat
d. Haryana
Ans. b

Q. Veeragase dance form which is aggressive and has intense energy steps movement belongs to which state?
a. Karnataka
b. Tamil Nadu
c. Punjab
d. Himachal Pradesh
Ans. a

Folk Dance Forms of India

Folk Dance of India State wise GK Questions

Q. A dance form which belongs to the tribe of Thar Desert in Rajasthan is _____?
a. Mohiniyattam
b. Kalbelia
c. Garba
d. Giddha
Ans. b

Q. Sattriya is a famous dance form of which state?
a. Jharkhand
b. Assam
c. Kerala
d. Andhra Pradesh
Ans. b

Q. Panthi dance is performed mainly by the Gond tribe during festivals of which state?
a. Chandigarh
b. Chhattisgarh
c. Uttarakhand
d. Uttar Pradesh
Ans. b

Q. Elelakkaradi is a tribal dance form of which state?
a. Tamil Nadu
b. Kerala
c. Karnataka
d. Goa
Ans. b

Q. Kolkata dance form belongs to which state?
a. Karnataka
b. Kerala
c. Nagaland
d. Arunachal Pradesh
Ans. b

Q. Ranmale folk theatre dance form belongs to which state?
a. Maharashtra
b. Goa
c. Andhra Pradesh
d. Odisha
Ans. b

Q. Yakshagana is a famous dance form of?
a. Tamil Nadu
b. Karnataka
c. Assam
d. Jharkhand
Ans. b

Folk Dance Forms of India GK Quiz

Q. Mathuri folk dance belongs to which state?
a. Odisha
b. Telangana
c. Assam
d. West Bengal
Ans. b

Q. Kuchipudi is a classical dance form of which state?
a. Tamil Nadu
b. Andhra Pradesh
c. Assam
d. Gujarat
Ans. b

Q. Chu Faat is a dance form of which state?
a. Arunachal Pradesh
b. Assam
c. Odisha
d. Sikkim
Ans. d

Q. Rikhampada is a traditional dance form of?
a. Sikkim
b. Arunachal Pradesh
c. West Bengal
d. Madhya Pradesh
Ans. b

Q. Which state is famous for the Cheraw dance (Bamboo dance) where dance is performed with bamboo?
a. Mizoram
b. Goa
c. Arunachal Pradesh
d. Gujarat
Ans. a

Q. Povada dance belongs to which state?
a. Madhya Pradesh
b. Kerala
c. Gujarat
d. Maharashtra
Ans. d

Q. Hikat is a dance form of?
a. Jammu and Kashmir
b. Tamil Nadu
c. Telangana
d. Chhattisgarh
Ans. a

Q. Rauf is a dance form of?
a. Gujarat
b. Rajasthan
c. Jammu and Kashmir
d. Telangana
Ans. c

Q. The Chhau dance mainly belongs to which state?
a. Himachal Pradesh
b. Gujarat
c. Odisha
d. Rajasthan
Ans. c

Q. The dance form which is based on martial arts practices?
a. Rauf
b. Giddha
c. Chhau
d. Garba
Ans. c

Bridges in India