English for competitive exams – Error correction, Idioms, One word, Fill in the blanks

English for competitive exams – Error correction, Idioms, One word, Fill in the blanks

English for competitive exams – Welcome to Anicow.com! In today’s class we will discuss about General english questions answers related to competitive exams.

As we all know, English is an important part of every competitive exams. This part contains variety of questions like spotting errors, idioms phrases, synonyms, fill in the blanks, etc.

Today in this English for competitive exams class we will cover some of them. So, let’s start!!

English for competitive exams - Error correction, Idioms, Fill in the blanks

English for Competitive exams – Error correction

Find out which part has an error. If there is no error then choose the option [4] no errors

# We saw [1]

sand sculptures [2]

in the beach [3]

no errors [4]

Ans. 2

– it should be ‘the sand sculptures’

# They arrived early [1]

so as they might get [2]

a good discount [3]

no errors [4]

Ans. 2

# Everybody in the office [1]

has left early [2]

haven’t they? [3]

no errors [4]

Ans. 4

# He is [1]

one of the tallest boy [2]

in the class [3]

no errors [4]

Ans. 2

– in place of boy there should be the plural form i.e. boys

– ‘one of the’ always followed by plural forms

# He was awarded [1]

with a doctorate degree [2]

for his new invention [3]

no errors [4]

Ans. 4

English idioms and one word substitutions (previously asked in exams)

1. One who loves his country – patriot

2. One who regards whole world as his own country – cosmopolitan

3. one who is all powerful – almighty / omnipotent

4. One who is fond of war – warmonger / bellicose

5. One who believes total abolition of war – pacifist

6. One who is present everywhere – omnipresent

7. One who believes in fate – fatelist

8. One who knows everything – omniscient

9. One who has narrow religious view – orthodox 

10. Defamation of god – blasphemy

11. One who knows one language – monolingual

12. One who knows two language – bilingual

13. One who knows many languages – Polyglot

14. One who makes scientific study of language – linguist

15. one who eats much – glutton 

16. One who loves food – gourmand

17. one who eat human flesh – cannibals

18. one who eats everything – omnivorous

19. one who eats animal flesh – carnivorous

20. breaks images and idols – iconoclast 

21. plays for money – professional

22. plays for pleasure – amateur

23. walks in sleep – somnambulist

24. talks in sleep – somnolent

25. lives in own country and goes abroad – emigrant

26. comes from another county and lives here – immigrant

27. one who never drinks alcohol – teetotaller [very important]

28. all and sundry – every one

29. all in all – chief or boss

30. apple of discord – matter of dispute, cause of argument

31. all of a sudden – suddenly

32. at a pinch – in case of emergency

33. at a low ebb – below usual condition or below standard

34. at ease – calm and comfortable with particular task

35. at one’s elbow – nearby, close at hand

36. elbow room – enough space

37. at sixes and seven – disorganised, undecided

38. at stake – in danger, at risk

39. at a time – simultaneously

40. at one time – sudden a time, certain time

41. at times – occasionally

42. bad blood – bitter relation 

43. blue blood – noble, aristocrat, royal

44. birds eye view – general view

45. black and blue – hurt emotionally or physically

46. black and white – in written form

47. black sheep – scoundrel

48. blood from the blue – unexpected

49. break the ice – break the awkward silence

50. by dint of – because of something

51. by hook or crook – any how, using any method

English for competitive exams – Now some mixed General english questions answers

Fill in the blanks with appropriate options

1. He knows Hindi and German ………….. Bengali

a. beside

b. besides

c. aside

d. except

Ans. b

2. The work was ………….. by the rains

a. restricted

b. prevented

c. obstructed

d. hampered

Ans. c

3. Meditation is ………………. way to calm your nerves

a. the best

b. a best

c. one of the best

Ans. a

4. President of India called ……………. the president of US

a. in

b. out

c. at

d. on

Ans. d

5. His reputation has been …………… by his foolish acts

a. increased

b. tainted

c. decreased

d. retrieved

Ans. b

Choose the correct meaning of the words from the given options

# Insipid

a. Foolish

b. Dull

c. Sensible

d. Exciting

Ans. b

Fill in the blanks

# They decided to …………….. his number in the yellow pages

a. look at

b. look up

c. look into

Ans. b

# A ………………. person is suffering from an uncontrollable desire to steal

a. Introvert

b. Kleptomaniac

c. Necromaniac

Ans. b

# He hinted …………… some loss treasure

a. with

b. at

c. of

Ans. b

# ……………… fault is easy

a. To begin

b. To find

c. To bury

Ans. b

# A ……………. star was seen in the sky

a. Staring

b. Shining

c. Shooting

Ans. c

Select the correct synonym

# Lucid

a. Solid

b. Clear

c. Opaque

d. Hazy

Ans. b

Select the correct idiom and phrases

# He has the gift of the gab

a. A talent for speaking

b. A good voice

c. Talking humor

Ans. a

# No, one dare call in question his honesty

a. Test

b. Honesty of purpose

c. Challenge

Ans. a

# A person on the verge of death of an illness is

a. sporadically ill

b. seriously ill

c. terminally ill

Ans. b

‘Approval’ may be expressed by the following interjection

a. Hush!

b. Bravo!

c. Hurrah!

Ans. b

‘Puts one in mind’ means

a. Reminds

b. Received

c. Decided

Ans. a

Also read –

Idioms and Phrases with meanings and examples PDF download
1000 Synonyms and Antonyms list PDF for Competitive exams