English for Competitive Exams – Part 2 – Idioms, One words, Synonyms, etc.

English for Competitive Exams Part 2 – Welcome to Anicow.com > One stop destination for competitive exams, govt jobs online preparation. In the previous English class i.e. English for Competitive Exams – Part 1, we have discussed some important English topics questions answers based on competitive exams. If you have missed the class, then you can get it here – click here.

In today’s class, we will cover few more important English topics questions answers like –

* Antonyms

* Idiom phrases, one word substitution

* Synonyms

* Preposition

* Fill in the blanks

* Error corrections

English for competitive exams –

Choose the correct Antonym [opposite words] from the options –

1. Enmity

a. friendship

b. agreement

c. amity

d. cooperation

Ans. a

2. Frugal

a. charitable

b. extravagant

c. generous

d. gaudy

Ans. b

3. Perilous

a. innocuous

b. healthy

c. safe

d. fine

Ans. c

4. Vivacious

a. languid

b. open

c. strong

d. bright

Ans. a

5. Obvious

a. isolated

b. celebration

c. ancient

d. illusion

Ans. d

English for competitive exams –

Choose the correct antonym for the Bold words –

Q. There is abundant scope for improvement

a. Ample

b. Copious

c. Eternal

d. Scarce

Ans. d

Special notes-

> Abundant meaning is available in large numbers

> Therefore its opposite would be scarce which means insufficient

Q. The possibility of failure was imminent

a. Inherent

b. Remote

c. Immediate

Ans. b

Special notes-

> Imminent means about to happen, coming

> Therefore its opposite meaning would be remote which means distant, far away

Q. His point was lost amid the cacophony

a. Music

b. Silence

c. Crowd

Ans. b

Special notes-

> Cacophony means mixture of noise

> Therefore its antonym opposite word would be silence

English for competitive exams (Idioms) –

Fill in the blanks with the correct idiom –

1. Never give your friends …………..

a. the cold arm

b. the cold shoulder

c. the cold hand

Ans. b

> means unfriendliness

2. My mother upset the kettle of boiling water and …………… her hand

a. scolded

b. wounded

c. scalded

Ans. c

> means to burn hand with some hot liquid

3. His writings are …………… mistakes

a. brooded with

b. burst into

c. boasted of

d. replete with

Ans. d

> means completely, fully

Choose the correct Idiom –

1. She is a little under the weather today

a. feeling excited

b. felling unwell

c. feeling sad

Ans. b

2. Tour de force

a. grand tour

b. long tour

c. masterpiece

Ans. c

> Very important question

3. I gave him a piece of my mind

a. Expressed love

b. Fell in love

c. Expressed anguish

Ans. c

4. The word ‘pride’ is used to describe a group of

a. Elephants

b. Tigers

c. Lions

Ans. c

Special notes-

> Pride = lions family unit including three or more males and females, young lions

Fill in the blanks with correct prepositions

Q. He held his breath …………….. several minutes

a. on

b. for

c. at

d. from

Ans. b

Q. He is ……….. the phone right now

a. in

b. on

c. at

d. to

Ans. b

Choose the similar word [synonyms] from the following options

Q. Inadvertent

a. Adversity

b. Unintentional

c. Intentional

Ans. b

Special notes-

> Inadvertent means accidentally, without planning

> Therefore its synonym would be unintentional

Q. Incognito

a. Candid

b. Disguised

c. Opposed

Ans. b

Special notes-

> Incognito means a person with false identity

> Therefore its synonym would be disguised which means mask, hide, conceal

Q. Embezzle

a. Steel

b. Steal

c. Honesty

Ans. b

Special notes-

> Embezzle means rob, steal


Fill in the blanks with the correct words

Q. He would always …………….. the police

a. illude

b. elude

c. delude

Ans. b

> elude = escape from

Q. The last …………….. will be performed by members of the family only

a. right

b. rite

c. wright

Ans. b

Special notes-

> Rite means religious ritual, ceremony 

Q. A person of outgoing nature is known as ……………….

a. Stoic

b. Extrovert

c. Megalomaniac

Ans. b

Special notes-

> Extrovert means socially confident person

Q. You should …………….. her case as a precedent

a. site

b. cite

c. sight

Ans. b

Special notes-

> cite = refer to as evidence

Find out the error. If any part has error then choose the correct answer-

1. Can I have [a], a loaf of bread [b], and a jam jar? [c], no error [d]

Ans. c

Explanation > It should be ‘a jar of jam’ or ‘some jam’

2. The artist, plainly a better critic [a], than painter, destroyed what [b], he made over for ten years [c], no error [d]

Ans. c

Explanation > ‘he had made for ten years’ should be the correct as past perfect tense

Q. Now that I am back at work [a], I have beginning [b], to feel much better [c], no error [d]

Ans. b

Explanation > ‘I have begun’ should be correct as present perfect tense

# For more English notes for competitive exams – Read here