Difference between Rabi and Kharif Crops – Geography GK

Difference between Rabi and Kharif Crops – In this post we have discussed about the Difference between Rabi and Kharif Crops with related questions answers which are repeated in every exam.

We have point out all the major Difference between Rabi and Kharif Crops like their sown time, their harvesting time, climate required, crop major examples, and many more. To make the topic more clear we have also discussed some GK Questions Answers related to Rabi and Kharif crops.

Difference between Rabi and Kharif Crops

Rabi Crops

1. Rabi crops are sown around the month of October, preferably after the monsoon rains.

2. Rabi crops are also known as Winter crops.

3. Generally Rabi crops are not affected by rainfall. However, rainfall in winter can potentially spoil these crops.

4. Rabi crops requires a warm climate for seed germination and a cold climate to grow.

5. Generally these crops are harvested between April and May (The harvesting period varies according to the crops and region).

6. Examples – Barley, Gram, Peas, Wheat, Oats, Mustard, Linseed.

Difference between Rabi and Kharif Crops

Kharif Crops

1. These crops are sown around the month of June, usually at the beginning of the first monsoon rains.

2. Kharif crops are also known as Monsoon crops or Autumn Crops.

3. These crops are drastically affected by rainfall. Too little or too much rainfall can lay waste to the efforts.

4. Kharif crops requires hot weather and a large amount of water to grow.

5. Usually these crops are harvested between October and November. (The harvesting period varies according to the crops and region).

6. Examples – Cotton, Jute, Groundnut, Maize, Soyabean, Bajra, Rice, Sorghum, Paddy, Jowar, Milelt, Pulses, Ragi.

Earth GK Questions

Rabi and Kharif Crops GK Questions Answers

# Kharif crops are grown in which month?
a. January-March
b. October-February
c. June-October
d. March-June
Ans. c

# Which of the following are not Kharif crops?
a. Ragi and Groundnut
b. Arhar and Soyabean
c. Wheat and Barley
d. Maize and Rice
Ans. c

# Which crop is grown on most of the land area in India?
a. Sugarcane
b. Rice
c. Pulses
d. Maize
Ans. b

# Rice is a type of which crop?
a. Kharif
b. Rabi
c. Zaid
d. None of these
Ans. a

# Kharif crops are the crops which are sown with the beginning of which of the following season?
a. Rainy/Monsoon
b. Summer
c. Spring
d. Winter
Ans. a

# Rabi crops are sown from?
a. October to December
b. April to June
c. December to February
d. September to October
Ans. a

# Which of the following is not a Rabi crop?
a. Mustard
b. Cotton
c. Gram
d. Barley
Ans. b

# Gram is a type of which crop?
a. Kharif
b. Rabi
c. Zaid
d. None of these
Ans. b

# Rabi crops are the crops which are generally sown after which of the following season?
a. Spring
b. Summer
c. Rainy/Monsoon
d. Winter
Ans. c

# Which crop is grown as a Kharif crop in northern India and Rabi crop in southern part of India?
a. Groundnut
b. Sesamum
c. Coconut
d. Mustard
Ans. b

# Watermelon is a type of which crop?
a. Kharif crop
b. Zaid crop
c. Rabi crop
d. None of these
Ans. b
> Zaid Crops are short time period crops that grow between kharif and rabi crops. They are grown between summer season which require warm dry weather. Examples are Watermelon, Cucumber, Muskmelon, etc.

# Which crop is also known as ‘Brown Paper’?
a. Cotton
b. Rubber
c. Tea
d. Jute
Ans. d

# Jute and Cotton are which type of crops?
a. Rabi crop
b. Kharif crop
c. Hilly crop
d. Cash crop
Ans. b
> Both Jute and Cotton are also called Cash crops as they are cultivated for selling/profit also

# The most ideal region for cultivation of Coffee in India is?
a. Indo-Gangetic plain
b. Rann of Kutchh
c. Deccan Plateau
d. Brahmaputra valley
Ans. c

# Slash and Burn agriculture is also known as?
a. Crop rotation
b. Shifting cultivation
c. Mixed farming
d. Organic farming
Ans. b
> Shifting cultivation is also known as Jhum cultivation

# High yielding varieties of crops are produced by?
a. Crop rotation
b. Shifting cultivation
c. Hybridisation
d. Deforestation
Ans. c

# Dry farming is extensively practiced in which part of India?
a. Coromondal plains
b. Punjab plains
c. Deccan region
d. Himalayan region
Ans. c

# The largest grown variety of Coffee grown in India is?
a. Kalabati
b. Arabica
c. Kents
d. Coorgs
Ans. b

# Kullu valley in India is famous for the cultivation of?
a. Oranges
b. Potatoes
c. Strawberry
d. Apples
Ans. d

Geography GK Questions Answers

Folk Dances in India