Bharat Ratna GK Questions and Answers

Bharat Ratna GK – Here we have discussed about Bharat Ratna GK Questions with Answers. We have covered topics like first Bharat Ratna awardee name, shape & structure of Bharat Ratna award, youngest person to receive Bharat Ratna, first non-Indian to receive Bharat Ratna, and many more.

Bharat Ratna GK Questions with Answers

# Bharat Ratna is India’s highest civilian award which was started in 1954 by President Dr. Rajendra Prasad.

# The symbol of Bharat Ratna is written in Devanagari script with the image of Sun on a Peepal leaf.

# When was the first Bharat Ratna award given?
a. 1951
b. 1953
c. 1954
d. 1956
Ans. c

# The first Bharat Ratna was given in the year 1954 to?
Ans. C. Rajagopalachari, Sarvapalli Radhakrishnan and CV Raman

# Who has given the first Bharat Ratna award in the year 1954?
a. Dr. Rajendra Prasad
b. Mahatma Gandhi
c. Jawahar Lal Nehru
d. None of the above
Ans. a

# By whom is the Bharat Ratna award is given?
a. Prime Minister
b. President
c. Chief Justice
d. Lok Sabha Speaker
Ans. b

# What is the shape of the Bharat Ratna award like?
a. Coin
b. Peepal leaf
c. Oval shape trophy
d. Rectangular shape trophy
Ans. b

# From the following which/whose image is shown in Bharat Ratna?
a. Sun
b. Moon
c. Gautam Buddha
d. Mahatma Gandhi
Ans. a

# Till now who is the youngest person to receive Bharat Ratna?
a. Sachin Tendulkar
b. Virat Kohli
c. Aamir Khan
d. Rajkumar Rao
Ans. a

Bharat Ratna GK Questions and Answers

# First scientist to receive Bharat Ratna?
a. JC Bose
b. CV Raman
c. Amritya Sen
d. Vikram Sarabhai
Ans. b

# First sports person to receive Bharat Ratna?
a. Virat Kohli
b. Mary Kom
c. Sachin Tendulkar
d. Mithali Raj
Ans. c

Bharat Ratna General Knowledge Questions

# The recommendation of Bharat Ratna is given by?
a. Home Minister
b. Prime Minister
c. Speaker of Lok Sabha
d. Chief Justice of India
Ans. b

# First musician to receive Bharat Ratna?
a. Lata Mangeshkar
b. Shreya Ghoshal
c. MS Subbulakshmi
d. Asha Bhosle
Ans. c

# Who are the two non-Indian citizens who have received Bharat Ratna?
Ans. Nelson Mandela and Khan Abdul Gaffar Khan

# First Indian woman to receive Bharat Ratna?
a. Sarojini Naidu
b. Indira Gandhi
c. Lata Mangeshkar
d. Asha Bhosle
Ans. b

# Who was the first to receive Bharat Ratna posthumously?
a. Indira Gandhi
b. Lal Bahadur Shastri
c. Atal Bihari Vajpayee
d. APJ Kalam
Ans. b

# First industrialist to receive Bharat Ratna?
a. JRD Tata
b. Dhiru Bhai Ambani
c. Ratan Tata
d. Mukesh Ambani
Ans. a

# First Prime Minister to receive Bharat Ratna?
a. Atal Bihari Vajpayee
b. Jawaharlal Nehru
c. Manmohan Singh
d. None of the above
Ans. b

Famous Dancers with their Dance Forms