Awards and Honours 2024 GK Questions Answers

Awards and Honours 2024 – In this class we have discussed all the important Awards and Honours 2024 GK questions with their answers. Here we have covered Awards and Honours 2024 topics like Abel Prize, Miss World, BCCI Men’s Cricketer of the Year Award, Saraswati Samman, Highest Civilian Award, Aryabhatta Award, International Culture Award, Lata Mangeshkar Award, CK Nayudu Award, and many more.

Awards and Honours 2024 GK Questions Answers

Q. Who won the Abel Prize 2024?
a. Luis Caffarelli
b. Talagrand Caffarelli
c. Michel Talagrand
d. Dennis Sullivan
Ans. c
> Abel Prize is given in the field of Mathematics
> Abel Prize 2023 awarded to Luis Caffarelli

Q. Who won the Pritzker Architecture Prize 2024?
a. Jean Philippe Vassal
b. Yvonne Farrell
c. Riken Yamamoto
d. Anne Lacaton
Ans. c
> Pritzker Architecture Prize is given in the field of Architecture
> Pritzker Architecture Prize 2023 won by David Chipperfield

Q. Who received the Chameli Devi Jain Award 2024 for Outstanding Woman Media Person for 2024?
a. Ritika Chopra
b. Greeshma Kuthar
c. Aarefa Johari
d. Priyanka Dubey
Ans. Both a and b
> Greeshma Kuthar and Ritika Chopra jointly received the award
> They are associated with Indian Express media house

Q. Who has been honoured with the Bob Jones Award 2024 by United States Golf Association?
a. Viktor Hovland
b. Rory Mcllroy
c. Joe LaCava
d. Tiger Woods
Ans. d

Q. Who received the Erasmus Prize 2024 for highlighting the climate change crisis?
a. Salman Rushdie
b. Amitav Ghosh
c. Jhumpa Lahri
d. Kiran Desai
Ans. b

Q. Who has been honoured with the Miss World Humanitarian Award?
a. Smriti Irani
b. Nita Ambani
c. Deeksha Singh
d. Jaya Kishori
Ans. b
> She is the Chairperson & Founder of The Reliance Foundation

Q. Who received the International Women’s Cricketer of the Year Award 2023 by BCCI?
a. Shefali Verma
b. Mithali Raj
c. Deepti Sharma
d. Taniya Bhatia
Ans. c

Q. Who received the International Men’s Cricketer of the Year Award 2023 by BCCI?
a. Rohit Sharma
b. MS Dhoni
c. Mohammad Shami
d. Shubman Gill
Ans. d

Awards and Honours Current Affairs 2024

Q. Who has been awarded with the PV Narasimha Rao Memorial Award?
a. Sunil Mittal
b. Raghuram Rajan
c. Ratan Tata
d. Nitish Kumar
Ans. c

Q. Who won the Sangit Kalanidhi Award 2024 by the Madras Music Academy?
a. Thodur Madabusi Krishna
b. Vikram Seth
c. Shankar Mahadevan
d. Hariharan
Ans. a

Q. Who won the Saraswati Samman 2023?
a. Sivasankari
b. Ram Darash Mishra
c. Prabha Varma
d. K Siva Reddy
Ans. c

Q. Who received the highest civilian award of Bhutan i.e. ‘Order of the Druk Gyalpo’ in 2024?
a. Joe Biden (U.S. President)
b. Vladimir Putin (Russia President)
c. Narendra Modi (India Prime Minister)
d. Benjamin Netanyahu (Israel Prime Minister)
Ans. c

Q. Who received the highest civilian award of France i.e. ‘Chevalier de la Legion d’honneur’ in 2024?
a. S. jaishankar
b. Amit Shah
c. Sachin Tendulkar
d. Shashi Tharoor
Ans. d

Q. Who won the International News Media Association 2024 Global Media Award?
a. Pooja
b. Sana
c. Shruti
d. Durga
Ans. b
> Sana is an AI (Artificial Intelligence) News Anchor who belongs to India Today media company

Q. A 60 year old female lawyer from Argentina created history by becoming Miss Universe Beunos Aires 2024. Her name is?
a. Pia Theissen
b. Madina Almukhanova
c. Zrinka Coric
d. Alejandra Rodriguez
Ans. d

Awards and Honours 2024

Awards & Honours 2024 Current Affairs

Q. Who has been crowned with the Miss World 2023?
a. Yasmina Zaytoun
b. Sini Shetty
c. Krystyna Pyszkova
d. Ache Abrahams
Ans. c
> Krystyna Pyszkova is from Czech Republic
> The event took place in March 2024 in Mumbai, India

Q. Who became the first Indian to receive Honorary Knighthood from United Kingdom King Charles III?
a. Anand Mahindra
b. N. Chandrasekaran
c. Sunil Bharti Mittal
d. Ratan Tata
Ans. c

Q. Who received the Maharashtra Bhushan Award 2024?
a. Yaghuveer Goenka
b. Dr. Pradeep Mahajan
c. Dharmaveer Bharti
d. Sunil Yadav
Ans. b

Q. Who has been honoured with the International Culture Award 2024?
a. Vasudha Gupta
b. Anshika Singh
c. Meena Charanda
d. Shruti Singh
Ans. c

Q. Who received the Aryabhatta Award 2024 for his contribution to promotion of Astronautics of India?
a. Subba Rao Pavuluri
b. Kantal Sharma
c. Sanjay Agarwal
d. Kamlesh Patel
Ans. a

Q. Who has been honoured with the South Asian Person of the Year Award 2024 by Harvard University?
a. Poonam Gupta
b. Avantika Vandanapu
c. Joyeeta Gupta
d. Vasudha Gupta
Ans. b

Q. Who has been inducted into the Hall of Fame of the World Billiards Museum?
a. Rupesh Shah
b. Geet Sethi
c. Dhruv Sitwala
d. Pankaj Advani
Ans. d

Q. Who received the Devi Shankar Awasthi Samman 2023?
a. Deepak Shenoy
b. Yuvika Kumari
c. Nishant
d. Shanti Lakra
Ans. c

Awards and Honours 2024 GK Quiz

Q. Who has been awarded with the Assam Vaibhav Award (the highest honour of Assam state)?
a. Raghuram Rajan
b. Bhupen Hazarika
c. Ranjan Gogoi
d. Ratan Tata
Ans. c
> He is the former Chief Justice of India

Q. Who has been awarded with the Lata Mangeshkar Award 2023?
a. Sonu Nigam
b. Pankaj Udhas
c. Suresh Wadkar
d. Arijit Singh
Ans. c

Q. Who has been awarded with the Lifetime Achievement Award by Delhi Sports Journalists Association and Sports Journalists Federation of India?
a. MS Dhoni
b. PT Usha
c. Navjot Singh Sidhu
d. Jay Shah
Ans. b

Q. Who has been awarded with the MS Swaminathan Award?
Ans. Professor BR Kamboj

Q. Who received the Times Power Icon 2024 award by the famous Times Group?
Ans. Vijay Jain

Q. Who has been awarded with the Maha Gaurav 2024 award by the Government of Maharashtra?
Ans. Nikhil Wagh

Q. Which cities are declared as the Cleanest Cities in India in the Swachh Survekshan Award 2023?
Ans. Indore and Surat

Q. Who received the Vayu Sena Medal for Gallantry on the Republic Day 2024?
Ans. Nikita Malhotra

Q. Who got the Lakshminarayan International Award?
Ans. Pyarelal Sharma
> This award is given to those individuals who contributed in the music field

Q. Who has been given the KPP Nambiar Award 2024?
Ans. S. Somanath (ISRO Chairman)
> He was selected for his contributions in Chandrayaan-3 mission

Q. Who received the Jnanpith Award 2023?
Ans. 1. Gulzar (Urdu poet) and 2. Rambhadracharya (Sanskrit scholar)

Awards and Honours 2024 General Knowledge

Q. Who won the CK Nayudu Lifetime Achievement Award?
Ans. Former cricketers Ravi Shastri and Farokh Engineer

Q. Who won the Lata Deenanath Mangeshkar Award 2024?
Ans. Randeep Hooda and Amitabh Bachchan

Q. Which Indian documentary movie get nominated for Oscar 2024 Award?
Ans. To Kill a Tiger (Director – Nisha Pahuja)

Q. Who received the American President’s Gold Volunteer Service Award 2024?
Ans. Lokesh Muni

Q. Which hospital has been selected for Subhash Chandra Bose Aapda Prabandhan Award 2024 for excellence in disaster management works?
Ans. 60 Parachute Field Hospital in Uttar Pradesh

Q. Who received the World Press Photo of the Year Award 2024?
Ans. Mohammed Salem

Q. Who won the FIFA Men’s Player 2023 award?
Ans. Lionel Messi

Q. Who has been awarded with Outstanding Business Woman of the Year 2023?
Ans. Dr. Bina Modi

Q. Who won the Green Nobel Prize 2024 or Goldman Environmental Prize 2024?
Ans. Alok Shukla

Q. Who won the World Literary Prize by the World Organizations of Writers?
Ans. Mamta G. Sagar

Republic Day 2024 GK