Ancient Books and Authors GK Questions

Ancient Books and Authors – Here we have discussed about Books and Authors GK questions answers from ancient history. Here we have covered popular ancient books name with their authors like Rajatrangini, Mudra Rakshasa, Buddhacharita, Asthadhyayi, Abhigyanam Shakuntalam, Mricchakatika, Panchatantra, and many more.

Ancient Books and Authors GK Questions Answers

# Amuktamalayada was written by?
a. Rajendra Chola
b. Kalidas
c. Bana Bhatta
d. Krishnadeva Raya
Ans. d
> Its a Telugu epic poem

# Mudra Rakshasa was written by?
a. Panini
b. Vishakhadatta
c. Kalidas
d. Chandragupta Maurya
Ans. b
> Its a Sanskrit play which describe how Chandragupta Maurya defeated Nandas with the help of Kautilya (Chanakya)

# Devichandraguptam was written by?
a. Kalidas
b. Vishakhadatta
c. Panini
d. Kalhan
Ans. b

# Rajatrangini was written by?
a. Kalhan
b. Ashok
c. Kautilya
d. Sudraka
Ans. a
> It was written in Sanskrit which describes the history of Kashmir

# Mricchakatika was written by?
a. Ashwagosh
b. Kalhan
c. Kalidas
d. Sudraka
Ans. d

Ancient Books and Authors Questions and Answers

# Kumarasambhava was written by?
a. Kautilya
b. Chandragupta Maurya
c. Surdas
d. Kalidas
Ans. d
> It tells about the birth of Lord Kartik (son of Lord Shiva-Parvati)
> Its a epic poem in Sanskrit

# Bhrigu Samhita was written by?
a. Kalhan
b. Panini
c. Bhrigu
d. Kalidas
Ans. c
> Its a Sanskrit book related to astrology

# Malavikagnimitra was written by?
a. Surdas
b. Kalidas
c. Vishakadatta
d. Charaka
Ans. b
> Its a Sanskrit play which tells the story of emperor Agnimitra

# Buddhacharita was written by?
a. Gautam Buddha
b. Asvaghosa
c. Panini
d. Kalidas
Ans. b
> Its a Sanskrit poem on the life of Gautam Buddha

Books and Authors Questions and Answers

# Kathasaritsagar was written by?
a. Charaka
b. Kautilya
c. Somadeva
d. Asvaghosa
Ans. c

# Abhigyanam Shakuntalam was written by?
a. Charaka
b. Surdas
c. Asvaghosa
d. Kalidas
Ans. d

# Ashtadhyayi was written by?
a. Vishakadatta
b. Kalidas
c. Asvaghosa
d. Panini
Ans. d
> It tells about Sanskrit grammar

# Mahabhashya was written by?
a. Panini
b. Kalhan
c. Agnimitra
d. Patanjali
Ans. d
> It deals with selected rules of Sanskrit grammar

# Arthashastra was written by?
a. Chanakya
b. Patanjali
c. Panini
d. Kalhan
Ans. a
> Chanakya also known as Kautilya

Ancient History Books and Authors GK

Ancient Books and Authors Quiz

# Panchatantra was written by?
a. Panini
b. Kalidas
c. Patanjali
d. Vishnu Sharma
Ans. d
> It has stories for children related to animal

# Charak Samhita was written by?
a. Vishnu Gupta
b. Charaka
c. Kalhan
d. Panini
Ans. b
> Its a Sanskrit book on ayurveda

# Sushruta Samhita was written by?
a. Sushruta
b. Charaka
c. Patanjali
d. Kalidas
Ans. a
> Its a Sanskrit book on medicine and surgery

# Geet Govinda was written by?
a. Kalhan
b. Vishnu Sharma
c. Jayadev
d. Charaka
Ans. c

# Indica was written by?
a. Seleucus
b. Megasthanese
c. Valmiki
d. Samudragupta
Ans. b

# Lilawati was written by?
a. Sri Harsha
b. Bhaskara II
c. Virasena
d. Kalidas
Ans. b

# Navratna was written by?
a. Kalidas
b. Akbar
c. Virasena
d. Jayadev
Ans. c

# Harsha Charita was written by?
a. Charaka
b. Kalhan
c. Banbhatta
d. Kautilya
Ans. c
> It contains biography of emperor Harsha

# Premvatika was written by?
a. Raskhan
b. Kalhan
c. Shudraka
d. Charaka
Ans. a

# Meghdoot was written by?
a. Tulsidas
b. Kalidas
c. Vishakadatta
d. Banabhatta
Ans. b

# Kamasutra was written by?
a. Surdas
b. Kalhan
c. Vatsyayana
d. Banabhatta
Ans. c

# Mahabharat was written by?
Ans. Ved Vyasa

# Bhagwat Gita was written by?
Ans. Ved Vyasa

# Ramayan was written by?
Ans. Valmiki

# Hanuman Chalisa was written by?
Ans. Tulsidas

Indus Valley Civilization GK