Advance Maths for SSC CGL – पिछले साल पूछे जा चुके है

Advance Maths for SSC CGL – स्वागत है आपका Anicow.com पर| आज हम यहाँ लेकर आए है SSC CGL परीक्षा से जुड़े कुछ important Advance Maths questions and answers जो पिछले SSC CGL परीक्षा में पूछे जा चुके है| अगर आप SSC CGL परीक्षा की तैयारी कर रहे है तो आप भली-भांति इस बात से परिचित होंगे की अगर आपको SSC CGL qualify करना है तो आपको Maths में अव्वल होना होगा| तो चलिए देख लेते है कुछ Advance Maths for SSC CGL.

Advance Maths for SSC CGL

# The ratio of the quantities of an acid and water in a mixture is 1 : 3. If 5 litres of acid is further added to the mixture, the new ratio becomes 1 : 2. The quantity of new mixture in litres is-

a. 42
b. 45
c. 40
Ans. b

# Monthly income of A and B are in the ratio of 4 : 3 and their expenses bear the ratio 3 : 2. Each of them saves Rs.6000 at the end of the month, then the monthly income of A is [very important question; same pattern asked in SSC CGL]-

a. Rs.12000
b. Rs.24000
c. Rs.30000
Ans. b

# The average of 18 observations is recorded as 124. Later it was found that two observations with values 64 and 28 were entered wrongly as 46 and 82. Find the correct average of the 18 observations. [very important question; same type pattern asked in SSC CGL]

a. 122
b. 123
c. 2196
Ans. a

# If the cost price of 15 articles is equal to the selling price of 12 articles, find gain percentage.

a. 20%
b. 25%
c. 18%
d. 21%
Ans. b

# The cost price of an article is 64% of the marked price. The gain percentage after allowing a discount of 12% on the marked price is-

a. 37.5%
b. 48%
c. 52%
d. 50.5%
Ans. a

# Marked price of an article is Rs.275. Shopkeeper allows a discount of 5% and he gets a profit of 4.5%. The actual cost of the article is-

a. 250
b. 225
c. 210
d. 215
Ans. a

# A man purchased some eggs at 3 for Rs.5 and sold them at 5 for Rs.12. Thus he gained Rs.143 in all. The number of eggs he bought is-

a. 210
b. 195
c. 200
d. 190
Ans. b

Advance Maths for SSC CGL

SSC CGL Maths questions answers

# 20% loss in the selling price is what percent loss on the cost price?

a. 25%
b. 15%
c. 50 / 3 %
d. 49 / 3 %
Ans. c

# A reduction in 20% in the price of sugar enables a man to purchase 5 kg more for Rs.600/-. Find the price of sugar per kg before reduction of price.

a. Rs.24
b. Rs.30
c. Rs.32
d. Rs.36
Ans. b

# A and B together can do a work in 12 days. A works it alone for 4 days and then B finishes the remaining work alone in 18 days. In how many days B alone can do the whole work.
a. 21 days
b. 24 days
c. 27 days
d. 28 days
Ans. a

# A man purchases two watches for Rs.4032. He sold the first watch as a loss of 20% and the other at a gain of 44% and found that both were sold at the same price. Find the cost price of the watch that was sold at profit
a. Rs.2592
b. Rs.1440
c. Rs.1920
d. Rs.1800
Ans. b

# A started a business investing Rs.75000 and B joins him after few months with Rs.45000. If the ration of their shares of profit at the end of the year is 2:1, find after how many months did B join the business. [this type is asked in major SSC exams]
a. 8 months
b. 2 months
c. 10 months
d. 4 months
Ans. b

# Four years ago, the ratio of the ages of father and son was 3:1, and 2 years since the ratio of their ages will be 5:2, Find present age of father [this type is asked in major SSC exams]
a. 58 yrs
b. 56 yrs
c. 62 yrs
Ans. a

Advance Maths for SSC CGL

# Find the single discount which is equivalent to two successive discounts of 30% and 25%
a. 55%
b. 48.5%
c. 47.5%
d. 49.5%
Ans. C

# The difference between 97% of a number and 61% of the same number is 540. Find 5/6th of the number
a. 1000
b. 1200
c. 1250
d. 1350
Ans. c

# In how many time will Rs.5120 produce Rs.1440 as simple interest at 6.25% per annum-
a. 9 yrs
b. 4 and 1/2 years
c. 6 yrs
Ans. b

# A can do a piece of work in 15 days. If B is 50% as efficient than A, then find in how many days they can B do the same piece of work [Very important type question, asked in major SSC exams]
a. 10 days
b. 1/10 days
c. 9 and 1/2 days
d. 11 days
Ans. a

(If you liked the post, then share it)