Science Acid and Base GK Questions Answers

Science Acid and Base – In this class we have discussed about important Acid and Base Questions and Answers from Science. Here we have discussed about topics like acids and bases, their properties, examples and usage.

We have also discussed some common types of acids which are found in our daily life things/items like acid found in tea, cold drinks, curd, tomato, fruits, vegetables, ants, etc.

Science Acid and Base GK Questions Answers

Q. Substances that are generally sour in taste are-
a. Salts
b. Bases
c. Acids
Ans. c

Q. Substances which are soapy in touch are generally-
a. Acids
b. Bases
c. Salts
Ans. b

Q. Substances that are generally bitter in taste are-
a. Salts
b. Bases
c. Acids
Ans. b

Q. Those substances which are used to test whether a solution/substance is acidic or basic are known as?
a. Indicators
b. Colours
c. Graphs
Ans. a

Q. The solution which change the colour of Blue litmus to Red is-
a. Base
b. Neutral
c. Acid
Ans. c

Q. The solution which do not change colour of either red or blue litmus is-
a. Acid
b. Base
c. Neutral
Ans. c

Q. To get relief from indigestion, we take antacid like Milk of Magnesia, which contains-
a. Calcium Hydroxide
b. Potassium Hydroxide
c. Magnesium Hydroxide
d. Sulphur Dioxide
Ans. c

Q. When an Ant bites, it injects which acid into the skin?
a. Nitric acid
b. Acetic acid
c. Formic acid
d. Oxalic acid
Ans. c

Q. What is the correct way of making a solution of acid and water?
a. Add water to acid
b. Add acid to water
c. Mix acid and water simultaneously
Ans. b

Q. The reaction between an acid and a base is called-
a. Displacement
b. Neutralization
c. Decomposition
d. Fertilization
Ans. b

Q. In neutralization reaction, heat is always-
a. Released
b. Absorbed
c. None of these
Ans. a

Q. Which of the following acid is found in our stomach?
a. HCL (Hydrochloric Acid)
b. Sulphuric Acid
c. Nitric Acid
d. Sulphur
Ans. a

Science GK Quiz (Acid and Base Questions and Answers)

Q. Water is neutral because-
a. It has H- ions
b. It has OH- ions
c. It has equal number of H+ and OH- ions
Ans. c

Q. Which of the following is used in manufacturing cold drinks?
a. Sulphuric acid
b. Carbonic acid
c. Nitric acid
d. Hydrochloric acid
Ans. b

Q. Which acid is generally found in Tea?
a. Nitric acid
b. Tannic acid
c. Formic acid
d. Carbonic acid
Ans. b

Q. Which acid is found in curd?
a. Formic acid
b. Lactic acid
c. Hydrochloric acid
d. Tannic acid
Ans. b

Q. Sodium Carbonate is also called as-
a. Washing soda
b. Baking soda
c. Common salt
d. Quick lime
Ans. a

Q. Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate is also called as-
a. Washing soda
b. Baking soda
c. Common salt
d. Slaked lime
Ans. b

Q. Organic matter (compost) releases which of the following-
a. Bases
b. Acids
c. Salts
Ans. b

Q. Which of the following is used as a preservative in making pickles?
a. Formic acid
b. Lactic acid
c. Acetic acid
Ans. c

Q. Which acid is found in Apple?
a. Malic acid
b. Lactic acid
c. Citric acid
Ans. a

Q. Tooth enamel is made up of?
a. Calcium carbonate
b. Calcium phosphate
c. Calcium oxide
Ans. b

Q. When acid reacts with water it releases ______________ ions.
a. H+
b. OH-
c. C+
d. OH+
Ans. a

Q. Tomato contains which acid?
a. Malic acid
b. Oxalic acid
c. Citric acid
Ans. b

Acid and Base questions and answers

Science Acid and Base Notes (Important Points – Acid)

Acid Properties-
* Acid gives H+ (Hydrogen) ion in water
* In the litmus paper test, Acid turns blue litmus to red
* Acid is sour in taste (example – grapes, lemon, etc.)
* When acid is poured in water, this Acid solution will conduct electricity

Acid Examples with their properties and usage-

Acetic Acid-
* It is present in Vinegar
* It is used as a preservative

Formic Acid-
* It is found in sting of red ants and honey bees

Amino Acid-
* It is found in protein

Glutamic Acid-
* It is found in Wheat

Oxalic Acid-
* It is found in tomato, spinach
* It is used in Photography

Tartaric Acid-
* It is found in Tamarind

Lactic Acid-
* It is found in milk products like curd, paneer, milk

Malic Acid-
* It is found in apple

Benzoic Acid-
* It is found in grass

Phosphoric Acid-
* It is found in cold drinks
* The mild sour taste in cold drinks is due to the presence of this acid

Carbonic Acid-
* It is found in soda water, cold drinks
* The bubbles found in cold drinks is due to the presence of this acid

Tannic Acid-
* It is found in tea

Ascorbic Acid-
* It is found in guava
* Ascorbic acid is the scientific name of Vitamin C

Citric Acid-
* It is found in lemon, orange
* It is used as a flavouring agent

Hydrochloric Acid-
* Also known as Muriatic acid
* It is used used in the manufacture of PVC
* It is also used in bathroom cleaners

Nitric Acid-
* It is used in explosives and dynamites

Sulphuric Acid-
* Also known as oil of vitriol
* It is used in battery and inverters

Boric Acid-
* It is used in detergents
* It is used in glass manufacturing

Science Acid and Base Notes (Important Points – Base)

Base Properties-
* Base gives/releases OH- ion in water
* In the litmus paper test, Base turns red litmus to blue
* Bases accept Protons and donate Electrons
* Base is bitter in taste (example – soap, baking soda have bitter taste)
* They are soapy in touch
* Some bases example – Sodium Hydroxide (NaOH), Potassium Hydroxide (KOH)

Base Examples with their properties and usage-

NaOH (Sodium Hydroxide)-
* Also called Caustic Soda
* Used in the refining of petroleum
* Used in manufacturing soaps, textiles

KOH (Potassium Hydroxide)-
* Also called Caustic Potash
* Used for making baby soaps

Ca(OH)2 (Calcium Hydroxide)-
* Also called Lime Water, Slaked Lime
* Used for making cement and mortar
* Used for making bleaching powder (CaOCl2)
* Used for removing acidity of soil
* Used in white washing

Mg(OH)2 (Magnesium Hydroxide)-
* Also called Milk of Magnesia, Ant Acid
* It removes acidity from stomach, we can use it as an antacid

NH4OH (Ammonium Hydroxide)-
* Used as a reagent in laboratory
* It is used in making fertilizers, plastic, rayon, etc.
* It is used for removing strains of grease from clothes

CaO (Calcium Oxide)-
* It is also called as Quick Lime
* It is used as a germicide to kill germs or harmful micro organisms
* It is used in cement making

MgO (Magnesium Oxide)-
* It is used as water treatment

Latest GK Questions Answers